Greenville, NC Metro Area
The Greenville, NC metro area is home to 172,279 residents and 81,656 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $58,851, and the median family income is $77,116. The median age is 33.6, 5.5 years younger than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 47% male and 53% female.
Population
172,279
Median household income
$58,851
Median family income
$77,116
Median age
33.6
Housing units
81,656
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 53.0%, followed by Black residents at 35.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Greenville, NC Metro Area
The Greenville, NC metro area includes 10 zip codes in Pitt County, home to a combined 175,018 residents. The most populous is Greenville (27858) with 56,258 residents. Median household incomes range from $39,233 in Grifton (28530) to $83,318 in Winterville (28590). Home values are highest in Winterville (28590) at $266,400 and lowest in Bethel (27812) at $112,500. Stokes (27884) has the youngest population, with a median age of 25.6, while Fountain (27829) is the oldest at 58.6.
Highest income
$83,318
Winterville (28590)
Lowest income
$39,233
Grifton (28530)
Highest home value
$266,400
Winterville (28590)
Lowest median rent
$701/mo
Fountain (27829)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $58,851, and 4 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27858 | Greenville | Pitt County | 56,258 | $60,915 | $251,100 | $1,037 | 26.4 | 42.9% |
| 27834 | Greenville | Pitt County | 55,073 | $48,081 | $174,500 | $972 | 33.4 | 37.4% |
| 28590 | Winterville | Pitt County | 26,994 | $83,318 | $266,400 | $1,143 | 37.2 | 74.8% |
| 28513 | Ayden | Pitt County | 9,754 | $54,534 | $161,600 | $792 | 45.7 | 75.0% |
| 27828 | Farmville | Pitt County | 8,155 | $53,523 | $169,000 | $743 | 40.1 | 70.1% |
| 28530 | Grifton | Pitt County | 7,055 | $39,233 | $151,300 | $824 | 42.8 | 63.8% |
| 27837 | Grimesland | Pitt County | 6,537 | $77,768 | $161,400 | $790 | 38.7 | 81.1% |
| 27812 | Bethel | Pitt County | 2,059 | $51,265 | $112,500 | $725 | 42.3 | 69.6% |
| 27884 | Stokes | Pitt County | 1,608 | $62,017 | $114,700 | $839 | 25.6 | 82.2% |
| 27829 | Fountain | Pitt County | 1,525 | $58,385 | $123,000 | $701 | 58.6 | 83.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
