Oneonta, NY Micro Area
The Oneonta, NY micropolitan area is home to 59,738 residents and 30,011 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $67,086, and the median family income is $84,415. The median age is 40.4, 0.8 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 48.6% male and 51.4% female.
Population
59,738
Median household income
$67,086
Median family income
$84,415
Median age
40.4
Housing units
30,011
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Oneonta, NY Micro Area
The Oneonta, NY micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes in Otsego County, home to a combined 54,037 residents. The most populous is Oneonta (13820) with 22,954 residents. Median household incomes range from $54,048 in Edmeston (13335) to $90,577 in Mount Vision (13810). Home values are highest in Cooperstown (13326) at $340,100 and lowest in Edmeston (13335) at $125,900. Oneonta (13820) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.0, while Mount Vision (13810) is the oldest at 55.2.
Highest income
$90,577
Mount Vision (13810)
Lowest income
$54,048
Edmeston (13335)
Highest home value
$340,100
Cooperstown (13326)
Lowest median rent
$732/mo
Worcester (12197)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $67,086, and 8 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13820 | Oneonta | Otsego County | 22,954 | $66,217 | $182,000 | $1,024 | 32.0 | 59.0% |
| 13326 | Cooperstown | Otsego County | 4,536 | $70,977 | $340,100 | $1,184 | 54.7 | 74.4% |
| 13849 | Unadilla | Otsego County | 4,351 | $55,884 | $137,400 | $857 | 50.3 | 81.8% |
| 13439 | Richfield Springs | Otsego County | 3,667 | $63,681 | $185,600 | $849 | 38.2 | 77.9% |
| 13825 | Otego | Otsego County | 2,785 | $73,966 | $194,500 | $953 | 49.3 | 80.0% |
| 12197 | Worcester | Otsego County | 2,275 | $78,750 | $165,200 | $732 | 45.5 | 89.6% |
| 13320 | Cherry Valley | Otsego County | 2,027 | $80,956 | $184,600 | $1,125 | 41.8 | 94.3% |
| 12155 | Schenevus | Otsego County | 1,812 | $61,563 | $164,700 | $746 | 51.5 | 92.6% |
| 12116 | Maryland | Otsego County | 1,533 | $76,359 | $167,200 | $1,664 | 47.0 | 87.9% |
| 13348 | Hartwick | Otsego County | 1,529 | $77,903 | $170,400 | $1,064 | 43.8 | 82.6% |
| 13808 | Morris | Otsego County | 1,486 | $60,682 | $167,300 | $747 | 39.7 | 81.0% |
| 13335 | Edmeston | Otsego County | 1,388 | $54,048 | $125,900 | $1,007 | 40.9 | 73.5% |
| 13807 | Milford | Otsego County | 1,260 | $86,250 | $166,500 | $820 | 48.2 | 78.7% |
| 13315 | Burlington Flats | Otsego County | 1,239 | $65,417 | $202,000 | n/a | 52.8 | 85.6% |
| 13810 | Mount Vision | Otsego County | 1,195 | $90,577 | $228,400 | $770 | 55.2 | 87.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
