Gloversville, NY Micro Area
The Gloversville, NY micropolitan area is home to 52,787 residents and 28,169 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $62,615, and the median family income is $73,183. The median age is 44.1, 4.5 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
52,787
Median household income
$62,615
Median family income
$73,183
Median age
44.1
Housing units
28,169
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Gloversville, NY Micro Area
The Gloversville, NY micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Fulton County, home to a combined 47,312 residents. The most populous is Gloversville (12078) with 23,087 residents. Median household incomes range from $54,565 in Gloversville (12078) to $71,732 in Broadalbin (12025). Home values are highest in Northville (12134) at $222,600 and lowest in Gloversville (12078) at $136,100. Gloversville (12078) has the youngest population, with a median age of 39.0, while Northville (12134) is the oldest at 51.8.
Highest income
$71,732
Broadalbin (12025)
Lowest income
$54,565
Gloversville (12078)
Highest home value
$222,600
Northville (12134)
Lowest median rent
$891/mo
Northville (12134)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $62,615, and 4 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12078 | Gloversville | Fulton County | 23,087 | $54,565 | $136,100 | $911 | 39.0 | 64.1% |
| 12095 | Johnstown | Fulton County | 12,013 | $69,864 | $168,700 | $923 | 43.5 | 66.7% |
| 12025 | Broadalbin | Fulton County | 5,278 | $71,732 | $219,000 | $904 | 50.9 | 82.2% |
| 12134 | Northville | Fulton County | 4,093 | $70,938 | $222,600 | $891 | 51.8 | 81.3% |
| 12117 | Mayfield | Fulton County | 2,841 | $66,685 | $208,500 | $926 | 51.1 | 84.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
