Laconia, NH Micro Area
The Laconia, NH micropolitan area is home to 64,300 residents and 38,718 housing units, centered in New Hampshire. Its median household income is $87,983, and the median family income is $107,907. The median age is 48.3, 5.1 years older than the New Hampshire median of 43.2. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
64,300
Median household income
$87,983
Median family income
$107,907
Median age
48.3
Housing units
38,718
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Laconia, NH Micro Area
The Laconia, NH micropolitan area includes 12 zip codes in Belknap County, home to a combined 59,185 residents. The most populous is Laconia (03246) with 17,006 residents. Median household incomes range from $68,407 in Laconia (03246) to $143,102 in Alton Bay (03810). Home values are highest in Alton Bay (03810) at $569,200 and lowest in Belmont (03220) at $316,200. Barnstead (03218) has the youngest population, with a median age of 42.7, while Alton Bay (03810) is the oldest at 56.5.
Highest income
$143,102
Alton Bay (03810)
Lowest income
$68,407
Laconia (03246)
Highest home value
$569,200
Alton Bay (03810)
Lowest median rent
$749/mo
New Hampton (03256)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $87,983, and 8 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03246 | Laconia | Belknap County | 17,006 | $68,407 | $339,700 | $1,224 | 45.0 | 64.3% |
| 03249 | Gilford | Belknap County | 7,785 | $115,423 | $456,500 | $1,150 | 46.0 | 93.1% |
| 03220 | Belmont | Belknap County | 7,376 | $78,151 | $316,200 | $996 | 48.5 | 82.1% |
| 03253 | Meredith | Belknap County | 6,677 | $69,808 | $482,700 | $1,149 | 55.0 | 75.5% |
| 03225 | Center Barnstead | Belknap County | 3,770 | $97,109 | $368,400 | $1,355 | 44.1 | 94.6% |
| 03809 | Alton | Belknap County | 3,684 | $92,278 | $387,500 | n/a | 54.3 | 90.9% |
| 03269 | Sanbornton | Belknap County | 2,946 | $94,821 | $450,000 | $1,289 | 45.3 | 86.0% |
| 03256 | New Hampton | Belknap County | 2,473 | $83,804 | $382,000 | $749 | 51.5 | 87.6% |
| 03237 | Gilmanton | Belknap County | 2,313 | $107,353 | $345,400 | n/a | 43.5 | 98.9% |
| 03810 | Alton Bay | Belknap County | 2,269 | $143,102 | $569,200 | n/a | 56.5 | 98.5% |
| 03837 | Gilmanton Iron Works | Belknap County | 1,684 | $116,605 | $409,600 | n/a | 50.9 | 99.7% |
| 03218 | Barnstead | Belknap County | 1,202 | $97,669 | $346,900 | $1,469 | 42.7 | 90.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
