Keene, NH Micro Area
The Keene, NH micropolitan area is home to 76,945 residents and 35,777 housing units, centered in New Hampshire. Its median household income is $81,001, and the median family income is $99,241. The median age is 43.5, 0.3 years older than the New Hampshire median of 43.2. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
76,945
Median household income
$81,001
Median family income
$99,241
Median age
43.5
Housing units
35,777
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Keene, NH Micro Area
The Keene, NH micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes in Cheshire County, home to a combined 71,339 residents. The most populous is Keene (03431) with 25,035 residents. Median household incomes range from $64,605 in Alstead (03602) to $116,314 in West Chesterfield (03466). Home values are highest in Dublin (03444) at $429,600 and lowest in Hinsdale (03451) at $200,700. Rindge (03461) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.8, while West Chesterfield (03466) is the oldest at 57.0.
Highest income
$116,314
West Chesterfield (03466)
Lowest income
$64,605
Alstead (03602)
Highest home value
$429,600
Dublin (03444)
Lowest median rent
$828/mo
Alstead (03602)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $81,001, and 8 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03431 | Keene | Cheshire County | 25,035 | $78,196 | $255,500 | $1,343 | 36.8 | 56.2% |
| 03446 | Swanzey | Cheshire County | 6,486 | $82,326 | $262,100 | $1,558 | 51.2 | 75.9% |
| 03461 | Rindge | Cheshire County | 6,482 | $102,662 | $415,400 | $1,123 | 35.8 | 84.8% |
| 03452 | Jaffrey | Cheshire County | 5,413 | $87,527 | $245,500 | $962 | 43.8 | 81.8% |
| 03470 | Winchester | Cheshire County | 5,038 | $73,250 | $252,800 | $1,246 | 43.1 | 78.9% |
| 03451 | Hinsdale | Cheshire County | 3,987 | $68,979 | $200,700 | $1,050 | 50.8 | 80.2% |
| 03608 | Walpole | Cheshire County | 3,053 | $77,244 | $355,600 | $1,190 | 43.9 | 70.0% |
| 03602 | Alstead | Cheshire County | 2,415 | $64,605 | $279,400 | $828 | 52.0 | 80.3% |
| 03447 | Fitzwilliam | Cheshire County | 2,317 | $91,076 | $305,900 | n/a | 49.5 | 94.2% |
| 03455 | Marlborough | Cheshire County | 2,148 | $74,219 | $268,000 | $1,133 | 45.1 | 68.7% |
| 03467 | Westmoreland | Cheshire County | 2,146 | $98,684 | $351,800 | $1,354 | 55.4 | 89.3% |
| 03465 | Troy | Cheshire County | 2,034 | $79,375 | $266,600 | $1,024 | 39.3 | 77.2% |
| 03462 | Spofford | Cheshire County | 1,760 | $106,417 | $396,200 | n/a | 45.2 | 74.9% |
| 03444 | Dublin | Cheshire County | 1,614 | $100,938 | $429,600 | $1,325 | 49.9 | 83.4% |
| 03466 | West Chesterfield | Cheshire County | 1,411 | $116,314 | $343,900 | n/a | 57.0 | 85.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
