Pueblo, CO Metro Area
The Pueblo, CO metro area is home to 168,726 residents and 73,031 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $62,250, and the median family income is $76,912. The median age is 40.4, 2.9 years older than the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
168,726
Median household income
$62,250
Median family income
$76,912
Median age
40.4
Housing units
73,031
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 74.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 42.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Pueblo, CO Metro Area
The Pueblo, CO metro area includes 11 zip codes in Pueblo County, home to a combined 167,884 residents. The most populous is Pueblo (81007) with 34,992 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,625 in Colorado City (81019) to $95,419 in Pueblo (81007). Home values are highest in Pueblo (81007) at $396,800 and lowest in Pueblo (81003) at $198,700. Pueblo (81001) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.1, while Rye (81069) is the oldest at 55.5.
Highest income
$95,419
Pueblo (81007)
Lowest income
$41,625
Colorado City (81019)
Highest home value
$396,800
Pueblo (81007)
Lowest median rent
$950/mo
Beulah (81023)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $62,250, and 5 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81007 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 34,992 | $95,419 | $396,800 | $1,345 | 41.6 | 87.3% |
| 81001 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 31,448 | $47,086 | $220,200 | $1,082 | 35.1 | 55.1% |
| 81005 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 31,104 | $67,500 | $298,500 | $1,080 | 44.7 | 77.2% |
| 81004 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 26,362 | $48,620 | $213,700 | $1,065 | 39.3 | 59.2% |
| 81003 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 14,820 | $43,750 | $198,700 | $956 | 36.6 | 46.8% |
| 81008 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 11,728 | $68,389 | $310,300 | $1,524 | 35.6 | 65.8% |
| 81006 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 11,153 | $68,915 | $345,400 | $1,108 | 47.1 | 78.1% |
| 81069 | Rye | Pueblo County | 1,940 | $95,098 | $364,700 | $2,586 | 55.5 | 87.9% |
| 81023 | Beulah | Pueblo County | 1,568 | $54,058 | $375,200 | $950 | 48.6 | 87.1% |
| 81019 | Colorado City | Pueblo County | 1,418 | $41,625 | $223,400 | $1,270 | 50.7 | 71.6% |
| 81022 | Avondale | Pueblo County | 1,351 | $59,847 | $210,400 | $1,380 | 45.8 | 81.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
