Montrose, CO Micro Area
The Montrose, CO micropolitan area is home to 43,272 residents and 19,429 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $66,072, and the median family income is $81,516. The median age is 45.7, 8.2 years older than the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
43,272
Median household income
$66,072
Median family income
$81,516
Median age
45.7
Housing units
19,429
Zip codes
4
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 81.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 21.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Montrose, CO Micro Area
The Montrose, CO micropolitan area includes 4 zip codes in Montrose County, home to a combined 41,979 residents. The most populous is Montrose (81401) with 23,719 residents. Median household incomes range from $34,821 in Nucla (81424) to $73,636 in Montrose (81403). Home values are highest in Montrose (81403) at $515,300 and lowest in Nucla (81424) at $206,000. Olathe (81425) has the youngest population, with a median age of 42.2, while Nucla (81424) is the oldest at 56.3.
Highest income
$73,636
Montrose (81403)
Lowest income
$34,821
Nucla (81424)
Highest home value
$515,300
Montrose (81403)
Lowest median rent
$954/mo
Nucla (81424)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $66,072, and 2 of 4 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81401 | Montrose | Montrose County | 23,719 | $63,541 | $374,300 | $1,174 | 45.9 | 71.5% |
| 81403 | Montrose | Montrose County | 11,955 | $73,636 | $515,300 | $1,369 | 48.2 | 82.8% |
| 81425 | Olathe | Montrose County | 5,139 | $71,824 | $343,400 | $1,004 | 42.2 | 75.2% |
| 81424 | Nucla | Montrose County | 1,166 | $34,821 | $206,000 | $954 | 56.3 | 67.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
