Rifle, CO Micro Area

The Rifle, CO micropolitan area is home to 79,153 residents and 37,990 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $90,267, and the median family income is $104,821. The median age is 38.8, 1.3 years older than the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 51.5% male and 48.5% female.

Population

79,153

Median household income

$90,267

Median family income

$104,821

Median age

38.8

Housing units

37,990

Zip codes

10

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 75.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 27.5% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Rifle, CO Micro Area

The Rifle, CO micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes across Garfield County and Pitkin County, home to a combined 87,360 residents. The most populous is Carbondale (81623) with 16,349 residents. Median household incomes range from $68,865 in Parachute (81635) to $115,278 in Snowmass (81654). Home values are highest in Snowmass Village (81615) at $1,729,900 and lowest in Parachute (81635) at $311,200. Rifle (81650) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.5, while Snowmass Village (81615) is the oldest at 58.3.

Highest income

$115,278

Snowmass (81654)

Lowest income

$68,865

Parachute (81635)

Highest home value

$1,729,900

Snowmass Village (81615)

Lowest median rent

$1,108/mo

Parachute (81635)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $90,267, and 7 of 10 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
81623CarbondaleGarfield County16,349$98,549$913,300$2,11940.669.4%
81601Glenwood SpringsGarfield County16,268$103,632$798,900$1,87738.764.4%
81650RifleGarfield County14,071$81,506$418,200$1,30133.571.4%
81611AspenPitkin County9,232$95,708$988,000$1,95943.558.6%
81635ParachuteGarfield County7,155$68,865$311,200$1,10835.667.6%
81647New CastleGarfield County7,037$80,139$456,200$1,52038.775.0%
81652SiltGarfield County6,356$97,760$530,000$1,87338.182.8%
81621BasaltPitkin County6,349$103,721$1,136,600$2,31644.168.4%
81615Snowmass VillagePitkin County3,048$107,559$1,729,900$2,04258.360.8%
81654SnowmassPitkin County1,495$115,278$1,122,000$1,18455.177.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top