Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area
The Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area is home to 443,975 residents and 159,766 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $95,977, and the median family income is $108,953. The median age is 34.5, 3.1 years younger than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
443,975
Median household income
$95,977
Median family income
$108,953
Median age
34.5
Housing units
159,766
Zip codes
21
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 54.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 23.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 47.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area
The Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area includes 21 zip codes in Santa Barbara County, home to a combined 442,424 residents. The most populous is Santa Maria (93458) with 59,126 residents. Median household incomes range from $71,351 in Guadalupe (93434) to $223,694 in Santa Barbara (93108). Home values are highest in Santa Barbara (93109) at $1,882,500 and lowest in Guadalupe (93434) at $498,800. Santa Barbara (93106) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.3, while Los Olivos (93441) is the oldest at 55.5.
Highest income
$223,694
Santa Barbara (93108)
Lowest income
$71,351
Guadalupe (93434)
Highest home value
$1,882,500
Santa Barbara (93109)
Lowest median rent
$1,653/mo
Lompoc (93436)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $95,977, and 12 of 20 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93458 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara County | 59,126 | $73,518 | $511,800 | $1,895 | 27.1 | 42.9% |
| 93436 | Lompoc | Santa Barbara County | 55,834 | $76,241 | $504,000 | $1,653 | 36.2 | 54.7% |
| 93117 | Goleta | Santa Barbara County | 52,225 | $85,711 | $1,082,400 | $2,054 | 23.3 | 38.1% |
| 93455 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara County | 44,350 | $108,501 | $610,300 | $2,391 | 39.1 | 76.3% |
| 93454 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara County | 41,710 | $84,178 | $525,000 | $1,856 | 31.5 | 52.3% |
| 93101 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 30,496 | $79,868 | $1,184,000 | $2,250 | 32.9 | 22.9% |
| 93105 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 25,055 | $129,549 | $1,663,000 | $2,650 | 48.2 | 52.8% |
| 93103 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 19,803 | $118,118 | $1,663,600 | $2,587 | 39.8 | 43.1% |
| 93111 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 18,234 | $139,876 | $1,296,700 | $2,869 | 44.2 | 65.8% |
| 93110 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 16,385 | $118,819 | $1,199,500 | $2,326 | 46.3 | 63.7% |
| 93013 | Carpinteria | Santa Barbara County | 16,348 | $115,633 | $1,153,600 | $2,363 | 45.1 | 61.0% |
| 93108 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 11,664 | $223,694 | n/a | n/a | 54.8 | 78.5% |
| 93109 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 11,069 | $126,875 | $1,882,500 | $2,823 | 41.7 | 55.5% |
| 93434 | Guadalupe | Santa Barbara County | 8,451 | $71,351 | $498,800 | $1,732 | 28.4 | 55.9% |
| 93463 | Solvang | Santa Barbara County | 8,099 | $130,123 | $1,114,500 | $1,758 | 53.9 | 59.7% |
| 93460 | Santa Ynez | Santa Barbara County | 6,425 | $131,932 | $1,205,900 | $2,119 | 43.0 | 68.9% |
| 93427 | Buellton | Santa Barbara County | 5,866 | $106,442 | $867,500 | $2,122 | 39.3 | 59.2% |
| 93106 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 5,613 | $75,875 | n/a | $2,100 | 20.3 | 0.0% |
| 93437 | Lompoc | Santa Barbara County | 3,688 | $83,096 | n/a | $2,747 | 25.7 | 0.0% |
| 93067 | Summerland | Santa Barbara County | 993 | n/a | $1,716,500 | n/a | 51.2 | 55.7% |
| 93441 | Los Olivos | Santa Barbara County | 990 | $140,685 | $1,503,100 | $2,194 | 55.5 | 88.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
