Napa, CA Metro Area
The Napa, CA metro area is home to 136,070 residents and 55,601 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $108,970, and the median family income is $129,463. The median age is 42.8, 5.2 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
136,070
Median household income
$108,970
Median family income
$129,463
Median age
42.8
Housing units
55,601
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 60.1%, followed by Other race residents at 14.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 35.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Napa, CA Metro Area
The Napa, CA metro area includes 8 zip codes in Napa County, home to a combined 135,615 residents. The most populous is Napa (94558) with 64,552 residents. Median household incomes range from $79,696 in Yountville (94599) to $165,625 in Deer Park (94576). Home values are highest in Saint Helena (94574) at $1,637,800 and lowest in American Canyon (94503) at $697,400. Angwin (94508) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.4, while Yountville (94599) is the oldest at 65.3.
Highest income
$165,625
Deer Park (94576)
Lowest income
$79,696
Yountville (94599)
Highest home value
$1,637,800
Saint Helena (94574)
Lowest median rent
$1,605/mo
Angwin (94508)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $108,970, and 5 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94558 | Napa | Napa County | 64,552 | $109,444 | $890,500 | $2,385 | 44.5 | 67.5% |
| 94559 | Napa | Napa County | 27,828 | $100,559 | $898,600 | $2,079 | 39.1 | 49.0% |
| 94503 | American Canyon | Napa County | 21,852 | $123,657 | $697,400 | $2,524 | 36.4 | 74.3% |
| 94574 | Saint Helena | Napa County | 7,646 | $139,779 | $1,637,800 | $2,155 | 47.5 | 66.0% |
| 94515 | Calistoga | Napa County | 6,921 | $97,202 | $824,900 | $1,809 | 48.9 | 54.4% |
| 94599 | Yountville | Napa County | 3,388 | $79,696 | $808,900 | $2,376 | 65.3 | 67.5% |
| 94508 | Angwin | Napa County | 3,298 | $116,534 | $775,600 | $1,605 | 32.4 | 61.9% |
| 94576 | Deer Park | Napa County | 130 | $165,625 | $986,100 | n/a | 46.5 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
