Trenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area
The Trenton-Princeton, NJ metro area is home to 383,286 residents and 150,600 housing units, centered in New Jersey. Its median household income is $96,333, and the median family income is $124,699. The median age is 39.2, 0.9 years younger than the New Jersey median of 40.1. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
383,286
Median household income
$96,333
Median family income
$124,699
Median age
39.2
Housing units
150,600
Zip codes
22
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 49.8%, followed by Black residents at 19.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 22.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area
The Trenton-Princeton, NJ metro area includes 22 zip codes in Mercer County, home to a combined 406,088 residents. The most populous is Princeton (08540) with 49,499 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,179 in Trenton (08618) to $206,658 in Princeton Junction (08550). Home values are highest in Princeton Junction (08550) at $807,200 and lowest in Trenton (08609) at $103,700. Princeton (08544) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.4, while Titusville (08560) is the oldest at 53.4.
Highest income
$206,658
Princeton Junction (08550)
Lowest income
$48,179
Trenton (08618)
Highest home value
$807,200
Princeton Junction (08550)
Lowest median rent
$996/mo
Trenton (08608)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $96,333, and 14 of 20 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08540 | Princeton | Mercer County | 49,499 | $169,898 | $767,900 | $2,218 | 40.1 | 63.7% |
| 08618 | Trenton | Mercer County | 37,162 | $48,179 | $227,000 | $1,102 | 33.7 | 45.8% |
| 08610 | Trenton | Mercer County | 33,387 | $87,159 | $264,600 | $1,578 | 38.0 | 66.0% |
| 08611 | Trenton | Mercer County | 32,786 | $50,806 | $160,500 | $1,459 | 34.8 | 39.0% |
| 08648 | Lawrence Township | Mercer County | 31,142 | $118,036 | $428,000 | $2,009 | 39.4 | 66.0% |
| 08520 | Hightstown | Mercer County | 29,321 | $116,282 | $376,600 | $1,657 | 40.7 | 69.9% |
| 08619 | Trenton | Mercer County | 23,512 | $104,922 | $352,500 | $1,695 | 41.0 | 70.0% |
| 08638 | Trenton | Mercer County | 23,373 | $65,650 | $245,100 | $1,593 | 35.8 | 58.0% |
| 08550 | Princeton Junction | Mercer County | 20,876 | $206,658 | $807,200 | $2,584 | 45.1 | 76.1% |
| 08690 | Trenton | Mercer County | 18,996 | $122,665 | $383,900 | $1,700 | 48.1 | 82.1% |
| 08691 | Robbinsville | Mercer County | 16,924 | $129,900 | $552,000 | $1,954 | 45.1 | 74.8% |
| 08534 | Pennington | Mercer County | 13,174 | $180,491 | $573,000 | $2,004 | 43.7 | 88.2% |
| 08629 | Trenton | Mercer County | 13,015 | $81,367 | $182,400 | $1,391 | 35.2 | 62.5% |
| 08609 | Trenton | Mercer County | 13,000 | $56,932 | $103,700 | $1,391 | 35.6 | 29.8% |
| 08512 | Cranbury | Mercer County | 12,511 | $115,255 | $659,400 | $1,594 | 47.8 | 57.5% |
| 08620 | Trenton | Mercer County | 11,949 | $108,732 | $373,800 | $1,640 | 43.9 | 80.6% |
| 08628 | Trenton | Mercer County | 9,479 | $101,075 | $369,500 | $1,775 | 45.0 | 59.5% |
| 08525 | Hopewell | Mercer County | 4,567 | $157,868 | $572,500 | $1,835 | 46.4 | 88.1% |
| 08544 | Princeton | Mercer County | 4,548 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20.4 | 0.0% |
| 08560 | Titusville | Mercer County | 3,334 | $126,726 | $420,300 | $2,147 | 53.4 | 94.3% |
| 08542 | Princeton | Mercer County | 2,415 | $104,694 | $754,100 | $2,497 | 41.7 | 32.3% |
| 08608 | Trenton | Mercer County | 1,118 | n/a | $132,400 | $996 | 31.4 | 15.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
