Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA Metro Area
The Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA metro area is home to 126,052 residents and 55,637 housing units, centered in Virginia. Its median household income is $70,949, and the median family income is $90,127. The median age is 42.8, 4.0 years older than the Virginia median of 38.8. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
126,052
Median household income
$70,949
Median family income
$90,127
Median age
42.8
Housing units
55,637
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 85.4%, followed by Black residents at 7.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA Metro Area
The Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA metro area includes 15 zip codes across Augusta County, Staunton city and Waynesboro city, home to a combined 120,182 residents. The most populous is Staunton (24401) with 37,720 residents. Median household incomes range from $42,367 in Craigsville (24430) to $99,286 in Mount Solon (22843). Home values are highest in Swoope (24479) at $390,400 and lowest in Craigsville (24430) at $167,200. Weyers Cave (24486) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.4, while Fort Defiance (24437) is the oldest at 55.7.
Highest income
$99,286
Mount Solon (22843)
Lowest income
$42,367
Craigsville (24430)
Highest home value
$390,400
Swoope (24479)
Lowest median rent
$702/mo
Mount Sidney (24467)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $70,949, and 10 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24401 | Staunton | Staunton city | 37,720 | $63,746 | $278,600 | $1,041 | 44.6 | 65.3% |
| 22980 | Waynesboro | Waynesboro city | 32,756 | $63,176 | $268,100 | $1,010 | 41.2 | 68.8% |
| 24477 | Stuarts Draft | Augusta County | 11,405 | $81,188 | $299,200 | $1,247 | 45.4 | 79.6% |
| 22939 | Fishersville | Augusta County | 7,148 | $81,765 | $361,500 | $1,572 | 38.1 | 68.3% |
| 24482 | Verona | Augusta County | 5,331 | $72,693 | $262,000 | $1,279 | 40.2 | 77.8% |
| 24421 | Churchville | Augusta County | 3,718 | $91,324 | $372,700 | $1,291 | 49.2 | 82.2% |
| 24486 | Weyers Cave | Augusta County | 3,444 | $67,250 | $284,000 | $1,057 | 34.4 | 80.3% |
| 24430 | Craigsville | Augusta County | 3,300 | $42,367 | $167,200 | $777 | 37.8 | 52.7% |
| 22843 | Mount Solon | Augusta County | 2,870 | $99,286 | $267,700 | $830 | 38.6 | 81.9% |
| 24467 | Mount Sidney | Augusta County | 2,500 | $92,165 | $386,300 | $702 | 53.2 | 82.8% |
| 24440 | Greenville | Augusta County | 2,496 | $44,132 | $280,300 | n/a | 41.0 | 78.9% |
| 24431 | Crimora | Augusta County | 2,412 | $76,380 | $186,100 | n/a | 48.0 | 91.9% |
| 24479 | Swoope | Augusta County | 1,957 | $88,830 | $390,400 | n/a | 41.5 | 89.7% |
| 24437 | Fort Defiance | Augusta County | 1,625 | $88,397 | $310,100 | n/a | 55.7 | 88.0% |
| 22952 | Lyndhurst | Augusta County | 1,500 | $80,625 | $262,900 | $1,153 | 47.3 | 93.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
