Roanoke Rapids, NC Micro Area
The Roanoke Rapids, NC micropolitan area is home to 65,431 residents and 35,469 housing units, centered in Virginia. Its median household income is $45,823, and the median family income is $58,912. The median age is 45.9, 7.1 years older than the Virginia median of 38.8. Residents are 48.6% male and 51.4% female.
Population
65,431
Median household income
$45,823
Median family income
$58,912
Median age
45.9
Housing units
35,469
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
Black residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 52.7%, followed by White residents at 37.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Roanoke Rapids, NC Micro Area
The Roanoke Rapids, NC micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes across Halifax County and Northampton County, home to a combined 66,518 residents. The most populous is Roanoke Rapids (27870) with 24,778 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,544 in Weldon (27890) to $87,500 in Henrico (27842). Home values are highest in Henrico (27842) at $490,600 and lowest in Scotland Neck (27874) at $74,800. Weldon (27890) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.7, while Henrico (27842) is the oldest at 63.2.
Highest income
$87,500
Henrico (27842)
Lowest income
$31,544
Weldon (27890)
Highest home value
$490,600
Henrico (27842)
Lowest median rent
$540/mo
Rich Square (27869)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $45,823, and 9 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27870 | Roanoke Rapids | Halifax County | 24,778 | $48,994 | $124,300 | $873 | 41.1 | 58.4% |
| 27850 | Littleton | Halifax County | 6,817 | $65,651 | $192,600 | $616 | 52.4 | 83.6% |
| 27823 | Enfield | Halifax County | 6,498 | $33,549 | $89,800 | $725 | 39.5 | 65.2% |
| 27874 | Scotland Neck | Halifax County | 3,677 | $37,500 | $74,800 | $568 | 61.4 | 60.5% |
| 27839 | Halifax | Halifax County | 3,595 | $51,818 | $94,100 | $926 | 46.7 | 69.8% |
| 27844 | Hollister | Halifax County | 3,361 | $38,058 | $105,200 | $758 | 42.4 | 74.7% |
| 27831 | Garysburg | Northampton County | 2,640 | $34,262 | $87,300 | $774 | 54.5 | 74.7% |
| 27832 | Gaston | Northampton County | 2,525 | $47,096 | $113,600 | $821 | 53.4 | 69.9% |
| 27890 | Weldon | Halifax County | 2,350 | $31,544 | $94,800 | $730 | 36.7 | 49.7% |
| 27845 | Jackson | Northampton County | 2,339 | $49,021 | $87,000 | $819 | 41.3 | 76.0% |
| 27820 | Conway | Northampton County | 2,161 | $53,625 | $130,500 | $682 | 37.6 | 72.9% |
| 27869 | Rich Square | Northampton County | 1,760 | $41,819 | $115,200 | $540 | 56.3 | 75.8% |
| 27842 | Henrico | Northampton County | 1,439 | $87,500 | $490,600 | $788 | 63.2 | 95.3% |
| 27897 | Woodland | Northampton County | 1,397 | $50,863 | $109,200 | $856 | 51.1 | 61.4% |
| 27876 | Seaboard | Northampton County | 1,181 | $48,696 | $84,500 | $715 | 59.6 | 68.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
