Springfield, MA Metro Area
The Springfield, MA metro area is home to 462,853 residents and 197,210 housing units, centered in Massachusetts. Its median household income is $70,535, and the median family income is $89,744. The median age is 39.8, 0.2 years younger than the Massachusetts median of 40.0. Residents are 48.6% male and 51.4% female.
Population
462,853
Median household income
$70,535
Median family income
$89,744
Median age
39.8
Housing units
197,210
Zip codes
35
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 67.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 26.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Springfield, MA Metro Area
The Springfield, MA metro area includes 35 zip codes in Hampden County, home to a combined 461,643 residents. The most populous is Westfield (01085) with 41,466 residents. Median household incomes range from $21,458 in Springfield (01103) to $143,961 in Longmeadow (01106). Home values are highest in Longmeadow (01106) at $452,100 and lowest in Springfield (01103) at $185,700. Springfield (01107) has the youngest population, with a median age of 27.7, while Palmer (01069) is the oldest at 53.1.
Highest income
$143,961
Longmeadow (01106)
Lowest income
$21,458
Springfield (01103)
Highest home value
$452,100
Longmeadow (01106)
Lowest median rent
$874/mo
Monson (01057)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $70,535, and 23 of 35 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01085 | Westfield | Hampden County | 41,466 | $83,821 | $326,100 | $1,117 | 39.2 | 69.2% |
| 01040 | Holyoke | Hampden County | 37,949 | $51,892 | $274,100 | $1,021 | 39.1 | 41.3% |
| 01109 | Springfield | Hampden County | 31,418 | $46,821 | $219,900 | $1,189 | 29.1 | 47.6% |
| 01020 | Chicopee | Hampden County | 30,230 | $70,971 | $280,900 | $1,212 | 43.8 | 58.4% |
| 01089 | West Springfield | Hampden County | 28,635 | $70,401 | $321,500 | $1,144 | 39.4 | 58.5% |
| 01108 | Springfield | Hampden County | 27,409 | $51,851 | $250,900 | $1,281 | 34.0 | 45.1% |
| 01013 | Chicopee | Hampden County | 22,950 | $64,039 | $271,900 | $1,054 | 39.2 | 49.2% |
| 01104 | Springfield | Hampden County | 21,745 | $47,530 | $234,800 | $1,120 | 34.6 | 47.8% |
| 01056 | Ludlow | Hampden County | 20,846 | $78,981 | $335,300 | $1,223 | 44.3 | 77.5% |
| 01028 | East Longmeadow | Hampden County | 16,283 | $100,997 | $379,200 | $1,337 | 42.9 | 86.5% |
| 01001 | Agawam | Hampden County | 16,136 | $71,924 | $295,700 | $1,318 | 45.9 | 73.8% |
| 01106 | Longmeadow | Hampden County | 15,961 | $143,961 | $452,100 | $1,802 | 45.1 | 89.1% |
| 01118 | Springfield | Hampden County | 15,009 | $80,906 | $275,100 | $1,190 | 38.2 | 80.1% |
| 01095 | Wilbraham | Hampden County | 14,615 | $124,682 | $415,000 | $1,175 | 44.4 | 88.9% |
| 01119 | Springfield | Hampden County | 14,059 | $59,172 | $245,100 | $1,106 | 37.0 | 76.5% |
| 01030 | Feeding Hills | Hampden County | 12,374 | $92,485 | $327,700 | $1,118 | 46.5 | 75.2% |
| 01107 | Springfield | Hampden County | 12,270 | $31,969 | $243,600 | $944 | 27.7 | 28.6% |
| 01105 | Springfield | Hampden County | 11,469 | $22,994 | $217,800 | $958 | 30.9 | 15.1% |
| 01151 | Indian Orchard | Hampden County | 9,627 | $57,113 | $237,200 | $1,296 | 35.2 | 46.7% |
| 01077 | Southwick | Hampden County | 9,222 | $108,833 | $397,500 | $1,332 | 48.2 | 83.4% |
| 01069 | Palmer | Hampden County | 9,077 | $79,725 | $274,000 | $1,013 | 53.1 | 74.3% |
| 01057 | Monson | Hampden County | 8,200 | $90,436 | $345,300 | $874 | 49.0 | 82.7% |
| 01129 | Springfield | Hampden County | 5,993 | $92,500 | $256,700 | $1,358 | 43.5 | 78.5% |
| 01036 | Hampden | Hampden County | 4,937 | $110,703 | $358,200 | $1,132 | 52.8 | 94.9% |
| 01010 | Brimfield | Hampden County | 3,694 | $101,477 | $389,100 | $886 | 44.8 | 87.5% |
| 01128 | Springfield | Hampden County | 3,252 | $92,125 | $272,100 | n/a | 38.8 | 94.1% |
| 01521 | Holland | Hampden County | 2,576 | $86,806 | $333,600 | $1,750 | 49.5 | 95.0% |
| 01103 | Springfield | Hampden County | 2,336 | $21,458 | $185,700 | $1,159 | 35.9 | 8.5% |
| 01080 | Three Rivers | Hampden County | 2,308 | $87,188 | $270,000 | $1,125 | 49.3 | 64.5% |
| 01034 | Granville | Hampden County | 2,100 | $103,603 | $356,800 | $1,375 | 49.6 | 93.4% |
| 01022 | Chicopee | Hampden County | 2,045 | $56,307 | $193,600 | $1,868 | 43.3 | 84.5% |
| 01081 | Wales | Hampden County | 1,704 | $87,337 | $296,800 | $1,090 | 41.4 | 88.6% |
| 01008 | Blandford | Hampden County | 1,324 | $90,625 | $295,200 | $1,047 | 50.6 | 97.1% |
| 01071 | Russell | Hampden County | 1,219 | $107,292 | $298,700 | $944 | 47.5 | 88.8% |
| 01011 | Chester | Hampden County | 1,205 | $87,012 | $291,400 | $1,122 | 46.0 | 80.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
