Pittsfield, MA Metro Area
The Pittsfield, MA metro area is home to 128,047 residents and 69,861 housing units, centered in Massachusetts. Its median household income is $72,565, and the median family income is $95,050. The median age is 47.8, 7.8 years older than the Massachusetts median of 40.0. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
128,047
Median household income
$72,565
Median family income
$95,050
Median age
47.8
Housing units
69,861
Zip codes
16
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 87.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Pittsfield, MA Metro Area
The Pittsfield, MA metro area includes 16 zip codes in Berkshire County, home to a combined 119,289 residents. The most populous is Pittsfield (01201) with 45,072 residents. Median household incomes range from $55,544 in North Adams (01247) to $142,679 in Stockbridge (01262). Home values are highest in Stockbridge (01262) at $622,400 and lowest in North Adams (01247) at $205,200. Williamstown (01267) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.1, while Stockbridge (01262) is the oldest at 64.5.
Highest income
$142,679
Stockbridge (01262)
Lowest income
$55,544
North Adams (01247)
Highest home value
$622,400
Stockbridge (01262)
Lowest median rent
$802/mo
North Adams (01247)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $72,565, and 12 of 16 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01201 | Pittsfield | Berkshire County | 45,072 | $68,879 | $259,800 | $1,139 | 43.3 | 63.5% |
| 01247 | North Adams | Berkshire County | 14,967 | $55,544 | $205,200 | $802 | 44.9 | 55.9% |
| 01230 | Great Barrington | Berkshire County | 8,813 | $82,871 | $527,300 | $1,357 | 49.6 | 72.7% |
| 01220 | Adams | Berkshire County | 8,106 | $56,285 | $209,900 | $963 | 49.6 | 62.1% |
| 01267 | Williamstown | Berkshire County | 7,985 | $98,750 | $429,800 | $1,582 | 34.1 | 74.6% |
| 01226 | Dalton | Berkshire County | 6,304 | $81,168 | $295,700 | $872 | 51.0 | 70.7% |
| 01238 | Lee | Berkshire County | 5,893 | $74,469 | $355,700 | $1,374 | 53.1 | 71.7% |
| 01240 | Lenox | Berkshire County | 5,024 | $99,745 | $470,400 | $1,091 | 56.9 | 71.7% |
| 01225 | Cheshire | Berkshire County | 3,234 | $72,028 | $268,200 | n/a | 51.0 | 89.0% |
| 01223 | Becket | Berkshire County | 2,588 | $82,773 | $363,600 | $2,036 | 52.1 | 96.9% |
| 01235 | Hinsdale | Berkshire County | 2,456 | $76,699 | $267,500 | $1,113 | 49.4 | 83.6% |
| 01257 | Sheffield | Berkshire County | 2,331 | $80,227 | $441,000 | $2,125 | 55.0 | 78.4% |
| 01237 | Lanesborough | Berkshire County | 2,269 | $84,419 | $303,700 | $1,203 | 53.1 | 95.3% |
| 01262 | Stockbridge | Berkshire County | 1,652 | $142,679 | $622,400 | $863 | 64.5 | 82.3% |
| 01236 | Housatonic | Berkshire County | 1,593 | $91,172 | $504,900 | n/a | 50.8 | 80.4% |
| 01270 | Windsor | Berkshire County | 1,002 | $104,961 | $386,700 | n/a | 44.7 | 96.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
