Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Metro Area
The Shreveport-Bossier City, LA metro area is home to 389,004 residents and 181,250 housing units, centered in Louisiana. Its median household income is $54,635, and the median family income is $72,299. The median age is 38.2, 0.4 years older than the Louisiana median of 37.8. Residents are 48.2% male and 51.8% female.
Population
389,004
Median household income
$54,635
Median family income
$72,299
Median age
38.2
Housing units
181,250
Zip codes
31
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 52.0%, followed by Black residents at 39.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Metro Area
The Shreveport-Bossier City, LA metro area includes 31 zip codes across Bossier Parish, Caddo Parish and De Soto Parish, home to a combined 383,795 residents. The most populous is Bossier City (71111) with 43,302 residents. Median household incomes range from $17,924 in Shreveport (71101) to $91,318 in Benton (71006). Home values are highest in Benton (71006) at $325,900 and lowest in Vivian (71082) at $66,600. Barksdale Afb (71110) has the youngest population, with a median age of 24.8, while Greenwood (71033) is the oldest at 52.2.
Highest income
$91,318
Benton (71006)
Lowest income
$17,924
Shreveport (71101)
Highest home value
$325,900
Benton (71006)
Lowest median rent
$445/mo
Oil City (71061)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $54,635, and 15 of 31 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71111 | Bossier City | Bossier Parish | 43,302 | $66,465 | $276,600 | $1,070 | 35.3 | 57.5% |
| 71106 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 33,651 | $77,724 | $309,800 | $901 | 40.5 | 68.3% |
| 71112 | Bossier City | Bossier Parish | 32,975 | $59,814 | $188,400 | $1,177 | 36.1 | 61.0% |
| 71107 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 31,807 | $48,114 | $162,000 | $958 | 37.1 | 63.6% |
| 71118 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 24,994 | $56,952 | $170,600 | $1,013 | 35.9 | 61.3% |
| 71037 | Haughton | Bossier Parish | 21,834 | $71,175 | $212,400 | $1,199 | 37.3 | 85.9% |
| 71105 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 20,351 | $66,758 | $213,000 | $1,310 | 36.4 | 56.8% |
| 71108 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 19,012 | $32,116 | $71,500 | $1,087 | 29.9 | 36.7% |
| 71109 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 17,292 | $31,309 | $93,600 | $876 | 39.9 | 41.7% |
| 71006 | Benton | Bossier Parish | 15,341 | $91,318 | $325,900 | $1,256 | 41.8 | 87.5% |
| 71115 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 15,034 | $71,645 | $262,700 | $1,057 | 40.0 | 61.7% |
| 71104 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 12,579 | $53,481 | $164,000 | $1,106 | 33.9 | 45.3% |
| 71129 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 12,395 | $50,551 | $183,400 | $920 | 40.5 | 62.3% |
| 71047 | Keithville | Caddo Parish | 10,874 | $57,359 | $128,800 | $1,012 | 43.0 | 87.2% |
| 71119 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 10,364 | $58,378 | $187,000 | $1,177 | 48.7 | 73.3% |
| 71052 | Mansfield | De Soto Parish | 8,827 | $34,661 | $109,400 | $687 | 39.0 | 66.5% |
| 71078 | Stonewall | De Soto Parish | 7,713 | $83,352 | $246,400 | $861 | 40.0 | 87.8% |
| 71101 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 6,174 | $17,924 | $84,900 | $734 | 50.5 | 32.1% |
| 71103 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 6,142 | $27,958 | $75,900 | $824 | 47.9 | 45.1% |
| 71064 | Plain Dealing | Bossier Parish | 3,993 | $40,347 | $99,300 | $511 | 50.2 | 80.0% |
| 71082 | Vivian | Caddo Parish | 3,774 | $25,809 | $66,600 | $739 | 38.2 | 76.3% |
| 71033 | Greenwood | Caddo Parish | 3,366 | $51,997 | $219,100 | $485 | 52.2 | 88.1% |
| 71049 | Logansport | De Soto Parish | 3,366 | $40,609 | $79,000 | $497 | 41.4 | 75.7% |
| 71067 | Princeton | Bossier Parish | 3,245 | $40,050 | $111,000 | $614 | 35.6 | 81.2% |
| 71110 | Barksdale Afb | Bossier Parish | 2,828 | $61,895 | n/a | $1,746 | 24.8 | 1.1% |
| 71051 | Elm Grove | Bossier Parish | 2,683 | $63,346 | $156,900 | n/a | 40.1 | 76.6% |
| 71060 | Mooringsport | Caddo Parish | 2,496 | $48,500 | $142,600 | $950 | 48.3 | 82.1% |
| 71032 | Grand Cane | De Soto Parish | 2,298 | $68,864 | $175,700 | $531 | 43.0 | 80.8% |
| 71030 | Gloster | De Soto Parish | 1,848 | $58,750 | $207,600 | $502 | 33.7 | 78.2% |
| 71061 | Oil City | Caddo Parish | 1,834 | $31,250 | $113,200 | $445 | 37.1 | 50.6% |
| 71007 | Bethany | Caddo Parish | 1,403 | $44,981 | $250,000 | n/a | 47.1 | 85.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
