Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area
The Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area is home to 241,656 residents and 124,032 housing units, centered in Arizona. Its median household income is $66,106, and the median family income is $82,717. The median age is 55.0, 16.2 years older than the Arizona median of 38.8. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
241,656
Median household income
$66,106
Median family income
$82,717
Median age
55.0
Housing units
124,032
Zip codes
23
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 82.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 9.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 15.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area
The Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area includes 23 zip codes in Yavapai County, home to a combined 242,298 residents. The most populous is Prescott Valley (86314) with 40,109 residents. Median household incomes range from $32,637 in Clarkdale (86324) to $96,236 in Prescott Valley (86315). Home values are highest in Sedona (86336) at $774,800 and lowest in Bagdad (86321) at $50,900. Bagdad (86321) has the youngest population, with a median age of 25.0, while Congress (85332) is the oldest at 69.2.
Highest income
$96,236
Prescott Valley (86315)
Lowest income
$32,637
Clarkdale (86324)
Highest home value
$774,800
Sedona (86336)
Lowest median rent
$613/mo
Bagdad (86321)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $66,106, and 11 of 23 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86314 | Prescott Valley | Yavapai County | 40,109 | $67,263 | $387,000 | $1,536 | 43.4 | 67.1% |
| 86301 | Prescott | Yavapai County | 26,204 | $71,962 | $515,400 | $1,597 | 57.9 | 67.9% |
| 86326 | Cottonwood | Yavapai County | 25,476 | $58,250 | $345,300 | $1,141 | 50.1 | 65.5% |
| 86303 | Prescott | Yavapai County | 19,611 | $68,656 | $563,000 | $1,365 | 58.7 | 70.8% |
| 86305 | Prescott | Yavapai County | 19,430 | $78,802 | $655,600 | $1,189 | 62.5 | 80.9% |
| 86323 | Chino Valley | Yavapai County | 19,297 | $62,815 | $380,700 | $1,258 | 51.6 | 88.0% |
| 86322 | Camp Verde | Yavapai County | 12,885 | $59,018 | $323,500 | $1,066 | 43.2 | 76.5% |
| 86327 | Dewey | Yavapai County | 12,081 | $70,375 | $392,400 | $1,540 | 61.5 | 91.0% |
| 86336 | Sedona | Yavapai County | 11,223 | $65,000 | $774,800 | $1,469 | 59.6 | 72.6% |
| 86315 | Prescott Valley | Yavapai County | 9,179 | $96,236 | $533,600 | $2,051 | 52.7 | 91.3% |
| 86351 | Sedona | Yavapai County | 6,560 | $80,304 | $738,000 | $1,786 | 65.9 | 70.2% |
| 86333 | Mayer | Yavapai County | 6,425 | $54,385 | $229,500 | $1,132 | 50.7 | 86.6% |
| 86325 | Cornville | Yavapai County | 5,195 | $75,078 | $442,800 | $1,639 | 55.3 | 85.5% |
| 86335 | Rimrock | Yavapai County | 4,744 | $54,540 | $285,200 | $1,238 | 63.2 | 65.2% |
| 86324 | Clarkdale | Yavapai County | 4,646 | $32,637 | $374,400 | $1,321 | 61.0 | 75.0% |
| 86334 | Paulden | Yavapai County | 4,309 | $69,247 | $321,400 | $1,098 | 55.4 | 91.7% |
| 86321 | Bagdad | Yavapai County | 3,087 | $85,446 | $50,900 | $613 | 25.0 | 13.4% |
| 86320 | Ash Fork | Yavapai County | 2,482 | $43,553 | $184,500 | $987 | 59.1 | 86.5% |
| 85324 | Black Canyon City | Yavapai County | 2,297 | $69,718 | $288,500 | n/a | 60.7 | 91.7% |
| 86332 | Kirkland | Yavapai County | 2,193 | $46,420 | $223,700 | $871 | 58.9 | 82.0% |
| 86337 | Seligman | Yavapai County | 1,827 | $48,534 | $147,700 | $678 | 56.1 | 83.2% |
| 85332 | Congress | Yavapai County | 1,777 | $57,500 | $233,100 | n/a | 69.2 | 94.6% |
| 86329 | Humboldt | Yavapai County | 1,261 | $49,615 | $286,300 | $1,347 | 27.1 | 74.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
