Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area
The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is home to 4,941,206 residents and 2,030,723 housing units, centered in Arizona. Its median household income is $84,703, and the median family income is $99,445. The median age is 37.7, 1.1 years younger than the Arizona median of 38.8. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
4,941,206
Median household income
$84,703
Median family income
$99,445
Median age
37.7
Housing units
2,030,723
Zip codes
153
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 63.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 16.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 30.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area
The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area includes 153 zip codes across Maricopa County and Pinal County, home to a combined 4,945,623 residents. The most populous is Queen Creek (85142) with 87,201 residents. Median household incomes range from $35,958 in Bapchule (85121) to $182,150 in Paradise Valley (85253). Home values are highest in Scottsdale (85262) at $1,287,300 and lowest in Mammoth (85618) at $102,500. Phoenix (85017) has the youngest population, with a median age of 24.9, while Sun City West (85375) is the oldest at 74.8.
Highest income
$182,150
Paradise Valley (85253)
Lowest income
$35,958
Bapchule (85121)
Highest home value
$1,287,300
Scottsdale (85262)
Lowest median rent
$398/mo
Bapchule (85121)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $84,703, and 69 of 153 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85142 | Queen Creek | Maricopa County | 87,201 | $125,236 | $593,500 | $2,187 | 36.1 | 88.2% |
| 85326 | Buckeye | Maricopa County | 73,912 | $91,444 | $373,300 | $1,770 | 34.1 | 81.8% |
| 85225 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 73,316 | $86,036 | $430,400 | $1,738 | 34.4 | 61.7% |
| 85383 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 72,101 | $138,671 | $661,400 | $2,355 | 40.7 | 90.7% |
| 85281 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 70,726 | $59,084 | $381,000 | $1,677 | 25.3 | 23.7% |
| 85032 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 70,447 | $74,331 | $416,800 | $1,609 | 37.9 | 57.8% |
| 85301 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 66,970 | $47,422 | $255,300 | $1,324 | 29.8 | 40.0% |
| 85308 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 65,159 | $95,512 | $458,100 | $1,873 | 41.7 | 70.8% |
| 85204 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 65,018 | $69,474 | $351,300 | $1,566 | 33.4 | 58.2% |
| 85338 | Goodyear | Maricopa County | 64,448 | $99,345 | $436,300 | $1,918 | 37.9 | 77.3% |
| 85041 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 63,881 | $70,555 | $347,100 | $1,739 | 33.1 | 72.5% |
| 85345 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 61,822 | $64,563 | $319,800 | $1,697 | 37.0 | 66.5% |
| 85008 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 60,499 | $61,369 | $358,000 | $1,403 | 30.5 | 31.3% |
| 85122 | Casa Grande | Pinal County | 58,328 | $64,243 | $284,200 | $1,353 | 36.4 | 71.4% |
| 85033 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 58,234 | $60,749 | $292,800 | $1,457 | 28.6 | 57.5% |
| 85295 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 54,697 | $116,288 | $579,500 | $2,037 | 31.4 | 62.5% |
| 85282 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 54,501 | $79,084 | $412,000 | $1,745 | 32.8 | 47.0% |
| 85339 | Laveen | Maricopa County | 53,972 | $104,023 | $441,600 | $2,120 | 32.5 | 82.0% |
| 85037 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 53,041 | $81,919 | $330,200 | $1,800 | 30.4 | 59.9% |
| 85022 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 52,488 | $66,601 | $425,200 | $1,623 | 37.9 | 52.3% |
| 85201 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 52,484 | $63,725 | $328,800 | $1,445 | 32.1 | 39.4% |
| 85138 | Maricopa | Pinal County | 52,342 | $93,609 | $378,800 | $1,974 | 36.0 | 82.3% |
| 85009 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 52,116 | $51,615 | $236,100 | $1,208 | 31.1 | 51.1% |
| 85296 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 52,058 | $117,120 | $561,400 | $2,227 | 35.4 | 68.9% |
| 85035 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 52,002 | $57,790 | $275,600 | $1,481 | 27.2 | 46.6% |
| 85140 | San Tan Valley | Pinal County | 51,078 | $98,668 | $445,000 | $2,062 | 34.7 | 85.8% |
| 85212 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 50,427 | $123,404 | $584,000 | $2,209 | 34.3 | 84.1% |
| 85207 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 50,135 | $99,439 | $505,000 | $1,791 | 46.3 | 83.1% |
| 85286 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 49,870 | $118,759 | $601,900 | $2,109 | 36.3 | 65.4% |
| 85379 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 49,735 | $102,823 | $448,200 | $2,095 | 34.3 | 75.4% |
| 85029 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 49,433 | $60,384 | $345,600 | $1,455 | 36.3 | 54.5% |
| 85234 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 49,040 | $118,012 | $550,900 | $1,964 | 36.3 | 75.6% |
| 85224 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 48,304 | $90,886 | $438,700 | $1,923 | 37.1 | 53.8% |
| 85249 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 48,018 | $150,985 | $660,600 | $2,392 | 43.3 | 88.5% |
| 85283 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 46,789 | $81,073 | $442,800 | $1,767 | 34.3 | 50.9% |
| 85254 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 46,655 | $120,885 | $785,700 | $2,156 | 45.3 | 72.0% |
| 85323 | Avondale | Maricopa County | 46,604 | $79,903 | $370,200 | $1,825 | 30.9 | 59.4% |
| 85042 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 45,575 | $86,837 | $398,000 | $1,668 | 34.2 | 67.6% |
| 85051 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 45,484 | $63,665 | $326,300 | $1,322 | 34.8 | 55.2% |
| 85255 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 45,136 | $143,567 | $1,036,800 | $2,483 | 51.4 | 73.1% |
| 85353 | Tolleson | Maricopa County | 44,995 | $88,867 | $388,700 | $1,799 | 28.8 | 69.3% |
| 85205 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 44,704 | $71,294 | $339,900 | $1,446 | 49.9 | 73.4% |
| 85017 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 44,336 | $51,737 | $286,700 | $1,299 | 24.9 | 44.4% |
| 85298 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 43,536 | $146,688 | $652,400 | $2,785 | 39.6 | 91.1% |
| 85086 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 43,369 | $118,543 | $598,900 | $2,330 | 44.4 | 85.2% |
| 85382 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 43,109 | $93,387 | $438,300 | $1,939 | 44.7 | 69.7% |
| 85015 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 42,444 | $52,585 | $345,000 | $1,287 | 31.5 | 34.6% |
| 85209 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 42,171 | $80,498 | $402,900 | $1,864 | 45.9 | 73.1% |
| 85143 | San Tan Valley | Pinal County | 41,517 | $89,501 | $389,200 | $2,074 | 37.5 | 80.1% |
| 85226 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 40,974 | $103,740 | $483,800 | $1,892 | 37.0 | 60.8% |
| 85374 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 40,955 | $78,690 | $395,400 | $1,928 | 58.9 | 76.9% |
| 85044 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 40,419 | $96,374 | $474,800 | $1,874 | 42.3 | 62.4% |
| 85302 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 40,329 | $62,516 | $364,100 | $1,332 | 36.6 | 52.8% |
| 85021 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 40,026 | $58,481 | $470,400 | $1,313 | 36.2 | 39.4% |
| 85251 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 39,976 | $89,151 | $554,400 | $1,867 | 38.3 | 48.5% |
| 85210 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 39,941 | $59,680 | $337,800 | $1,497 | 31.5 | 42.8% |
| 85260 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 39,842 | $103,854 | $698,200 | $2,132 | 44.3 | 59.9% |
| 85043 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 39,603 | $70,051 | $343,400 | $1,697 | 30.3 | 65.6% |
| 85202 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 39,292 | $66,582 | $370,900 | $1,594 | 32.9 | 50.7% |
| 85392 | Avondale | Maricopa County | 39,203 | $84,965 | $418,900 | $1,848 | 33.9 | 61.4% |
| 85027 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 38,986 | $73,255 | $354,800 | $1,607 | 36.3 | 56.5% |
| 85340 | Litchfield Park | Maricopa County | 38,873 | $117,193 | $547,500 | $2,072 | 36.7 | 81.6% |
| 85132 | Florence | Pinal County | 38,809 | $76,832 | $339,300 | $1,419 | 39.3 | 86.4% |
| 85395 | Goodyear | Maricopa County | 38,701 | $107,980 | $564,800 | $2,024 | 46.5 | 78.1% |
| 85396 | Buckeye | Maricopa County | 38,489 | $114,266 | $482,900 | $2,243 | 40.3 | 92.7% |
| 85018 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 38,268 | $87,637 | $862,000 | $1,537 | 38.9 | 56.4% |
| 85233 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 37,841 | $105,154 | $513,000 | $1,972 | 39.2 | 73.0% |
| 85208 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 37,840 | $68,452 | $286,200 | $1,631 | 44.2 | 81.7% |
| 85248 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 37,461 | $94,220 | $527,800 | $1,907 | 58.0 | 78.0% |
| 85203 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 37,435 | $72,851 | $439,100 | $1,534 | 33.3 | 56.6% |
| 85213 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 37,323 | $100,671 | $438,900 | $1,730 | 38.4 | 78.5% |
| 85206 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 36,896 | $69,986 | $357,900 | $1,818 | 46.1 | 63.7% |
| 85016 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 36,857 | $85,085 | $564,900 | $1,687 | 37.1 | 51.1% |
| 85335 | El Mirage | Maricopa County | 35,823 | $74,764 | $321,900 | $1,806 | 32.4 | 69.7% |
| 85297 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 35,535 | $132,684 | $600,600 | $2,302 | 33.7 | 74.8% |
| 85388 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 35,003 | $107,131 | $459,900 | $2,155 | 35.7 | 81.9% |
| 85303 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 34,769 | $75,077 | $333,600 | $1,567 | 30.1 | 62.9% |
| 85023 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 34,635 | $72,442 | $391,200 | $1,577 | 37.2 | 59.6% |
| 85048 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 34,113 | $123,198 | $592,100 | $2,086 | 42.5 | 75.4% |
| 85020 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 33,934 | $78,412 | $447,200 | $1,530 | 43.9 | 54.6% |
| 85040 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 33,325 | $57,890 | $329,800 | $1,259 | 30.7 | 47.9% |
| 85050 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 32,669 | $137,389 | $618,600 | $2,377 | 41.1 | 79.1% |
| 85331 | Cave Creek | Maricopa County | 31,866 | $123,710 | $741,700 | $2,595 | 51.5 | 92.6% |
| 85031 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 30,681 | $59,641 | $294,800 | $1,647 | 30.5 | 66.1% |
| 85085 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 30,132 | $122,138 | $669,100 | $1,944 | 37.4 | 60.0% |
| 85304 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 29,745 | $82,976 | $379,700 | $1,514 | 40.0 | 81.1% |
| 85053 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 29,719 | $66,870 | $367,000 | $1,452 | 36.8 | 61.5% |
| 85120 | Apache Junction | Pinal County | 29,308 | $53,921 | $161,500 | $1,117 | 57.5 | 82.2% |
| 85257 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 29,055 | $79,828 | $506,300 | $1,849 | 37.3 | 61.1% |
| 85351 | Sun City | Maricopa County | 27,562 | $50,812 | $274,000 | $1,560 | 72.6 | 85.7% |
| 85375 | Sun City West | Maricopa County | 27,185 | $63,977 | $377,900 | $1,678 | 74.8 | 88.1% |
| 85019 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 26,974 | $58,767 | $305,200 | $1,469 | 30.1 | 54.2% |
| 85381 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 26,895 | $94,442 | $447,900 | $1,762 | 43.5 | 66.4% |
| 85014 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 26,215 | $69,995 | $476,100 | $1,428 | 37.5 | 39.9% |
| 85024 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 25,674 | $97,759 | $471,000 | $1,943 | 33.6 | 65.9% |
| 85119 | Apache Junction | Pinal County | 25,611 | $69,949 | $265,000 | $1,284 | 49.9 | 79.9% |
| 85258 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 25,524 | $105,171 | $846,000 | $2,170 | 55.3 | 73.6% |
| 85306 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 24,696 | $82,060 | $392,500 | $1,730 | 37.5 | 64.8% |
| 85268 | Fountain Hills | Maricopa County | 23,895 | $105,288 | $623,400 | $1,890 | 60.8 | 84.4% |
| 85259 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 22,156 | $145,574 | $1,011,200 | $1,878 | 52.0 | 77.5% |
| 85006 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 22,081 | $60,742 | $408,100 | $1,270 | 33.7 | 38.2% |
| 85083 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 21,225 | $157,437 | $612,700 | $2,375 | 40.4 | 89.5% |
| 85013 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 20,947 | $68,895 | $567,700 | $1,585 | 39.0 | 40.3% |
| 85373 | Sun City | Maricopa County | 20,885 | $68,445 | $348,500 | $1,968 | 64.7 | 88.4% |
| 85284 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 19,696 | $154,663 | $688,400 | $2,236 | 44.7 | 81.8% |
| 85310 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 19,612 | $117,095 | $552,900 | $2,334 | 39.9 | 88.2% |
| 85139 | Maricopa | Pinal County | 19,522 | $85,716 | $344,200 | $1,716 | 37.8 | 82.8% |
| 85387 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 19,140 | $95,472 | $481,000 | $2,579 | 52.3 | 95.0% |
| 85028 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 18,952 | $119,436 | $642,200 | $1,850 | 48.9 | 82.7% |
| 85739 | Tucson | Pinal County | 18,749 | $84,863 | $416,700 | $1,848 | 66.3 | 94.3% |
| 85128 | Coolidge | Pinal County | 18,582 | $57,205 | $249,000 | $1,304 | 34.4 | 74.0% |
| 85131 | Eloy | Pinal County | 18,156 | $55,137 | $259,200 | $981 | 40.7 | 75.4% |
| 85253 | Paradise Valley | Maricopa County | 17,202 | $182,150 | n/a | $2,018 | 54.0 | 84.4% |
| 85215 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 16,600 | $90,310 | $441,000 | $1,958 | 55.0 | 80.4% |
| 85305 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 16,471 | $99,565 | $452,300 | $1,967 | 31.3 | 50.5% |
| 85250 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 14,904 | $89,133 | $583,300 | $1,898 | 49.4 | 78.1% |
| 85118 | Gold Canyon | Pinal County | 13,955 | $82,856 | $481,700 | $1,387 | 66.0 | 91.6% |
| 85262 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 13,919 | $173,795 | $1,287,300 | $2,899 | 61.4 | 96.9% |
| 85007 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 13,555 | $55,833 | $480,600 | $1,116 | 34.3 | 45.8% |
| 85355 | Waddell | Maricopa County | 13,341 | $115,401 | $494,000 | $2,477 | 37.8 | 91.6% |
| 85307 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 13,290 | $78,540 | $395,700 | $1,850 | 28.6 | 49.7% |
| 85266 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 12,510 | $157,137 | $1,128,500 | $3,136 | 63.1 | 97.6% |
| 85004 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 11,178 | $71,250 | $417,400 | $1,834 | 28.1 | 21.1% |
| 85054 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 10,159 | $89,099 | $687,200 | $2,239 | 38.5 | 36.9% |
| 85003 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 10,155 | $56,672 | $616,800 | $1,392 | 37.4 | 27.8% |
| 85390 | Wickenburg | Maricopa County | 9,881 | $65,985 | $499,200 | $1,034 | 64.2 | 82.1% |
| 85087 | New River | Maricopa County | 9,835 | $120,688 | $552,300 | $2,280 | 49.3 | 95.7% |
| 85378 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 9,401 | $62,881 | $274,500 | $1,514 | 41.6 | 62.0% |
| 85012 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 8,880 | $80,242 | $735,000 | $1,746 | 37.7 | 39.5% |
| 85123 | Arizona City | Pinal County | 8,828 | $60,610 | $250,000 | $996 | 49.9 | 78.3% |
| 85361 | Wittmann | Maricopa County | 8,107 | $76,056 | $412,400 | $791 | 41.3 | 94.7% |
| 85194 | Casa Grande | Pinal County | 7,966 | $79,896 | $350,400 | $1,313 | 56.2 | 89.9% |
| 85354 | Tonopah | Maricopa County | 7,731 | $64,596 | $330,800 | $1,395 | 39.5 | 85.0% |
| 85045 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 7,457 | $154,300 | $634,600 | $2,430 | 44.4 | 91.2% |
| 85363 | Youngtown | Maricopa County | 6,985 | $68,472 | $320,000 | $1,157 | 39.1 | 64.1% |
| 85623 | Oracle | Pinal County | 5,235 | $68,219 | $428,200 | n/a | 65.7 | 89.4% |
| 85193 | Casa Grande | Pinal County | 4,900 | $61,860 | $167,000 | $880 | 39.9 | 82.7% |
| 85034 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 4,825 | $53,545 | $422,200 | $1,479 | 34.2 | 22.5% |
| 85147 | Sacaton | Maricopa County | 4,701 | $53,159 | $327,800 | n/a | 28.6 | 70.2% |
| 85256 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 3,768 | $51,469 | $190,500 | $564 | 30.1 | 81.2% |
| 85377 | Carefree | Maricopa County | 3,452 | $143,315 | $1,077,500 | $1,538 | 64.2 | 90.4% |
| 85263 | Rio Verde | Maricopa County | 3,335 | $137,200 | $851,000 | $2,332 | 68.8 | 95.3% |
| 85631 | San Manuel | Pinal County | 3,283 | $47,969 | $120,400 | $708 | 56.1 | 84.0% |
| 85145 | Red Rock | Pinal County | 3,243 | $79,167 | $289,600 | n/a | 38.9 | 96.6% |
| 85173 | Superior | Pinal County | 2,534 | $42,902 | $147,300 | $881 | 53.2 | 69.7% |
| 85137 | Kearny | Pinal County | 2,533 | $60,781 | $134,000 | $1,043 | 49.0 | 83.0% |
| 85329 | Cashion | Maricopa County | 2,429 | $36,292 | $240,000 | $1,332 | 37.2 | 66.5% |
| 85337 | Gila Bend | Maricopa County | 2,396 | $49,260 | $116,500 | $1,069 | 37.1 | 62.9% |
| 85121 | Bapchule | Maricopa County | 2,210 | $35,958 | n/a | $398 | 28.0 | 54.4% |
| 85342 | Morristown | Maricopa County | 1,639 | $53,996 | $343,600 | $850 | 56.2 | 90.3% |
| 85618 | Mammoth | Pinal County | 1,347 | $48,814 | $102,500 | $1,136 | 59.1 | 88.1% |
| 85172 | Stanfield | Pinal County | 1,342 | $75,213 | $159,600 | $944 | 44.0 | 47.4% |
| 85264 | Fort Mcdowell | Maricopa County | 1,329 | $58,333 | $369,200 | $595 | 32.0 | 88.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
