Monroe, LA Metro Area
The Monroe, LA metro area is home to 224,705 residents and 101,676 housing units, centered in Louisiana. Its median household income is $49,203, and the median family income is $65,169. The median age is 38.0, 0.2 years older than the Louisiana median of 37.8. Residents are 48.4% male and 51.6% female.
Population
224,705
Median household income
$49,203
Median family income
$65,169
Median age
38.0
Housing units
101,676
Zip codes
21
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 57.3%, followed by Black residents at 37.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Monroe, LA Metro Area
The Monroe, LA metro area includes 21 zip codes across Morehouse Parish, Ouachita Parish, Richland Parish and Union Parish, home to a combined 225,400 residents. The most populous is Monroe (71203) with 38,770 residents. Median household incomes range from $26,883 in Monroe (71202) to $90,199 in Downsville (71234). Home values are highest in Monroe (71201) at $263,800 and lowest in Spearsville (71277) at $80,200. Monroe (71209) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.2, while Mer Rouge (71261) is the oldest at 60.2.
Highest income
$90,199
Downsville (71234)
Lowest income
$26,883
Monroe (71202)
Highest home value
$263,800
Monroe (71201)
Lowest median rent
$290/mo
Collinston (71229)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $49,203, and 10 of 20 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71203 | Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 38,770 | $46,822 | $185,100 | $1,042 | 33.7 | 56.3% |
| 71291 | West Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 35,345 | $69,012 | $227,000 | $1,014 | 38.1 | 66.4% |
| 71202 | Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 26,791 | $26,883 | $83,600 | $853 | 34.6 | 46.2% |
| 71292 | West Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 21,866 | $51,317 | $137,500 | $895 | 41.7 | 69.1% |
| 71201 | Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 21,084 | $53,538 | $263,800 | $950 | 39.3 | 55.8% |
| 71220 | Bastrop | Morehouse Parish | 20,426 | $36,186 | $111,700 | $859 | 38.1 | 67.9% |
| 71269 | Rayville | Richland Parish | 12,475 | $51,334 | $145,900 | $909 | 37.3 | 65.5% |
| 71241 | Farmerville | Union Parish | 7,773 | $44,895 | $128,900 | $766 | 51.8 | 77.9% |
| 71225 | Calhoun | Ouachita Parish | 7,450 | $74,429 | $210,000 | $976 | 39.9 | 82.7% |
| 71232 | Delhi | Richland Parish | 6,003 | $54,010 | $121,100 | $935 | 42.0 | 64.7% |
| 71234 | Downsville | Union Parish | 5,237 | $90,199 | $155,500 | $1,090 | 33.3 | 85.2% |
| 71280 | Sterlington | Ouachita Parish | 4,999 | $75,768 | $248,900 | $1,103 | 39.6 | 74.8% |
| 71260 | Marion | Union Parish | 3,232 | $32,386 | $87,100 | $821 | 37.7 | 82.5% |
| 71222 | Bernice | Union Parish | 2,621 | $33,399 | $83,900 | $649 | 48.8 | 80.0% |
| 71238 | Eros | Ouachita Parish | 2,399 | $31,676 | $146,100 | $935 | 46.5 | 84.4% |
| 71277 | Spearsville | Union Parish | 1,792 | $34,183 | $80,200 | n/a | 38.5 | 58.8% |
| 71259 | Mangham | Richland Parish | 1,713 | $55,341 | $145,300 | $752 | 44.9 | 80.9% |
| 71229 | Collinston | Morehouse Parish | 1,462 | $48,259 | $155,900 | $290 | 53.0 | 90.9% |
| 71261 | Mer Rouge | Morehouse Parish | 1,429 | $30,568 | $92,500 | $585 | 60.2 | 57.1% |
| 71209 | Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 1,366 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20.2 | n/a |
| 71264 | Oak Ridge | Morehouse Parish | 1,167 | $64,861 | $158,100 | n/a | 35.3 | 74.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
