Minden, LA Micro Area
The Minden, LA micropolitan area is home to 36,189 residents and 18,341 housing units, centered in Louisiana. Its median household income is $37,396, and the median family income is $49,274. The median age is 41.2, 3.4 years older than the Louisiana median of 37.8. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
36,189
Median household income
$37,396
Median family income
$49,274
Median age
41.2
Housing units
18,341
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 62.9%, followed by Black residents at 33.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Minden, LA Micro Area
The Minden, LA micropolitan area includes 9 zip codes in Webster Parish, home to a combined 36,747 residents. The most populous is Minden (71055) with 17,406 residents. Median household incomes range from $33,189 in Springhill (71075) to $72,284 in Shongaloo (71072). Home values are highest in Heflin (71039) at $183,800 and lowest in Doyline (71023) at $88,000. Sibley (71073) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.5, while Doyline (71023) is the oldest at 48.3.
Highest income
$72,284
Shongaloo (71072)
Lowest income
$33,189
Springhill (71075)
Highest home value
$183,800
Heflin (71039)
Lowest median rent
$436/mo
Sarepta (71071)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $37,396, and 6 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71055 | Minden | Webster Parish | 17,406 | $33,919 | $127,000 | $857 | 40.7 | 59.7% |
| 71075 | Springhill | Webster Parish | 5,417 | $33,189 | $100,800 | $767 | 46.2 | 58.8% |
| 71023 | Doyline | Webster Parish | 3,020 | $45,234 | $88,000 | $875 | 48.3 | 86.4% |
| 71073 | Sibley | Webster Parish | 2,686 | $41,671 | $138,300 | $717 | 30.5 | 76.5% |
| 71071 | Sarepta | Webster Parish | 2,184 | $35,705 | $100,600 | $436 | 45.5 | 79.6% |
| 71039 | Heflin | Webster Parish | 2,165 | $49,615 | $183,800 | $915 | 34.0 | 74.1% |
| 71072 | Shongaloo | Webster Parish | 1,376 | $72,284 | $102,500 | n/a | 47.5 | 83.2% |
| 71018 | Cotton Valley | Webster Parish | 1,350 | $39,035 | $97,300 | $725 | 33.7 | 74.8% |
| 71024 | Dubberly | Webster Parish | 1,143 | $50,286 | $132,500 | n/a | 39.8 | 83.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
