McPherson, KS Micro Area
The McPherson, KS micropolitan area is home to 30,130 residents and 13,128 housing units, centered in Kansas. Its median household income is $77,701, and the median family income is $93,053. The median age is 39.1, 1.9 years older than the Kansas median of 37.2. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
30,130
Median household income
$77,701
Median family income
$93,053
Median age
39.1
Housing units
13,128
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the McPherson, KS Micro Area
The McPherson, KS micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in McPherson County, home to a combined 30,683 residents. The most populous is Mcpherson (67460) with 15,933 residents. Median household incomes range from $67,171 in Canton (67428) to $93,462 in Galva (67443). Home values are highest in Galva (67443) at $220,600 and lowest in Marquette (67464) at $126,800. Canton (67428) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.9, while Inman (67546) is the oldest at 52.1.
Highest income
$93,462
Galva (67443)
Lowest income
$67,171
Canton (67428)
Highest home value
$220,600
Galva (67443)
Lowest median rent
$725/mo
Marquette (67464)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $77,701, and 2 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67460 | Mcpherson | McPherson County | 15,933 | $80,091 | $220,500 | $935 | 37.2 | 69.4% |
| 67456 | Lindsborg | McPherson County | 5,170 | $71,742 | $205,500 | $1,054 | 36.6 | 80.0% |
| 67546 | Inman | McPherson County | 2,759 | $76,799 | $192,800 | $964 | 52.1 | 82.4% |
| 67107 | Moundridge | McPherson County | 2,565 | $71,454 | $204,900 | $750 | 45.0 | 82.0% |
| 67443 | Galva | McPherson County | 2,028 | $93,462 | $220,600 | $737 | 41.0 | 86.7% |
| 67428 | Canton | McPherson County | 1,137 | $67,171 | $147,600 | $1,057 | 35.9 | 91.9% |
| 67464 | Marquette | McPherson County | 1,091 | $70,284 | $126,800 | $725 | 43.9 | 88.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
