Manhattan, KS Metro Area
The Manhattan, KS metro area is home to 133,413 residents and 56,668 housing units, centered in Kansas. Its median household income is $64,096, and the median family income is $84,117. The median age is 27.1, 10.1 years younger than the Kansas median of 37.2. Residents are 52.4% male and 47.6% female.
Population
133,413
Median household income
$64,096
Median family income
$84,117
Median age
27.1
Housing units
56,668
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 75.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 9.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Manhattan, KS Metro Area
The Manhattan, KS metro area includes 14 zip codes across Geary County, Pottawatomie County and Riley County, home to a combined 131,029 residents. The most populous is Manhattan (66502) with 43,247 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,403 in Fort Riley (66442) to $96,000 in Manhattan (66503). Home values are highest in Manhattan (66503) at $339,100 and lowest in Ogden (66517) at $156,800. Emmett (66422) has the youngest population, with a median age of 15.0, while Westmoreland (66549) is the oldest at 50.9.
Highest income
$96,000
Manhattan (66503)
Lowest income
$46,403
Fort Riley (66442)
Highest home value
$339,100
Manhattan (66503)
Lowest median rent
$864/mo
Wamego (66547)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $64,096, and 8 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66502 | Manhattan | Riley County | 43,247 | $52,363 | $223,100 | $949 | 25.4 | 46.0% |
| 66441 | Junction City | Geary County | 25,654 | $58,876 | $169,800 | $987 | 28.6 | 51.1% |
| 66503 | Manhattan | Riley County | 17,272 | $96,000 | $339,100 | $1,225 | 37.7 | 59.5% |
| 66442 | Fort Riley | Riley County | 16,876 | $46,403 | n/a | $1,323 | 22.4 | 0.8% |
| 66547 | Wamego | Pottawatomie County | 8,387 | $90,982 | $219,200 | $864 | 38.7 | 84.4% |
| 66536 | Saint Marys | Pottawatomie County | 4,103 | $78,641 | $224,600 | $887 | 25.4 | 71.3% |
| 66535 | Saint George | Pottawatomie County | 3,729 | $75,869 | $237,100 | $892 | 34.6 | 85.8% |
| 66506 | Manhattan | Riley County | 3,189 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.5 | 0.0% |
| 66514 | Milford | Geary County | 1,658 | $92,500 | $227,400 | $1,280 | 37.6 | 80.9% |
| 66517 | Ogden | Riley County | 1,628 | $61,953 | $156,800 | $1,128 | 27.7 | 59.6% |
| 66521 | Onaga | Pottawatomie County | 1,444 | $54,779 | $193,000 | $982 | 50.0 | 65.3% |
| 66531 | Riley | Riley County | 1,348 | $76,607 | $188,000 | $1,203 | 38.5 | 93.0% |
| 66549 | Westmoreland | Pottawatomie County | 1,311 | $67,361 | $202,300 | $924 | 50.9 | 82.8% |
| 66422 | Emmett | Pottawatomie County | 1,183 | $70,646 | n/a | $1,000 | 15.0 | 88.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
