Macon-Bibb County, GA Metro Area
The Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area is home to 234,040 residents and 104,250 housing units, centered in Georgia. Its median household income is $58,127, and the median family income is $75,070. The median age is 38.6, 1.2 years older than the Georgia median of 37.4. Residents are 48% male and 52% female.
Population
234,040
Median household income
$58,127
Median family income
$75,070
Median age
38.6
Housing units
104,250
Zip codes
19
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 47.5%, followed by Black residents at 44.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Macon-Bibb County, GA Metro Area
The Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area includes 19 zip codes across 5 counties, home to a combined 224,693 residents. The most populous is Macon (31210) with 33,889 residents. Median household incomes range from $22,936 in Macon (31201) to $106,050 in Juliette (31046). Home values are highest in Macon (31210) at $285,800 and lowest in Macon (31206) at $90,200. Macon (31207) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.0, while Danville (31017) is the oldest at 61.3.
Highest income
$106,050
Juliette (31046)
Lowest income
$22,936
Macon (31201)
Highest home value
$285,800
Macon (31210)
Lowest median rent
$467/mo
Culloden (31016)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $58,127, and 9 of 18 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31210 | Macon | Bibb County | 33,889 | $82,158 | $285,800 | $1,348 | 36.7 | 54.7% |
| 31204 | Macon | Bibb County | 32,730 | $38,478 | $135,300 | $961 | 34.2 | 42.5% |
| 31206 | Macon | Bibb County | 25,250 | $35,006 | $90,200 | $923 | 33.8 | 43.5% |
| 31029 | Forsyth | Monroe County | 18,311 | $79,529 | $247,900 | $939 | 41.1 | 78.6% |
| 31217 | Macon | Bibb County | 16,923 | $43,821 | $105,200 | $856 | 39.8 | 65.3% |
| 31216 | Macon | Bibb County | 16,354 | $70,166 | $212,300 | $1,041 | 43.4 | 86.1% |
| 31220 | Macon | Bibb County | 16,202 | $83,265 | $192,700 | $1,372 | 41.4 | 59.2% |
| 31211 | Macon | Bibb County | 15,460 | $51,595 | $168,100 | $917 | 39.4 | 56.8% |
| 31032 | Gray | Jones County | 13,755 | $73,598 | $224,600 | $964 | 41.8 | 82.7% |
| 31052 | Lizella | Bibb County | 9,308 | $87,731 | $229,000 | $982 | 45.9 | 90.4% |
| 31201 | Macon | Bibb County | 7,862 | $22,936 | $171,400 | $1,011 | 33.5 | 24.0% |
| 31046 | Juliette | Monroe County | 3,484 | $106,050 | $274,000 | n/a | 38.6 | 87.8% |
| 31078 | Roberta | Crawford County | 3,430 | $38,274 | $124,400 | $714 | 49.2 | 65.6% |
| 31044 | Jeffersonville | Twiggs County | 2,702 | $39,063 | $98,300 | $671 | 46.9 | 81.8% |
| 31033 | Haddock | Jones County | 2,552 | $67,034 | $169,900 | $1,040 | 42.3 | 86.9% |
| 31020 | Dry Branch | Twiggs County | 1,957 | $48,516 | $150,600 | $932 | 53.9 | 92.3% |
| 31016 | Culloden | Monroe County | 1,664 | $47,096 | $184,800 | $467 | 51.8 | 88.8% |
| 31207 | Macon | Bibb County | 1,591 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20.0 | n/a |
| 31017 | Danville | Twiggs County | 1,269 | $62,671 | $109,100 | n/a | 61.3 | 78.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
