LaGrange, GA-AL Micro Area
The LaGrange, GA-AL micropolitan area is home to 104,271 residents and 45,682 housing units, spanning GA and AL. Its median household income is $53,959, and the median family income is $69,855. The median age is 38.7, 1.3 years older than the Georgia median of 37.4. Residents are 47.4% male and 52.6% female.
Population
104,271
Median household income
$53,959
Median family income
$69,855
Median age
38.7
Housing units
45,682
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 55.7%, followed by Black residents at 37.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the LaGrange, GA-AL Micro Area
The LaGrange, GA-AL micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes across Chambers County and Troup County, home to a combined 108,121 residents. The most populous is Lagrange (30240) with 31,670 residents. Median household incomes range from $39,510 in Lafayette (36862) to $60,385 in Valley (36854). Home values are highest in Lagrange (30240) at $256,900 and lowest in Lanett (36863) at $111,400. Lagrange (30241) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.6, while Five Points (36855) is the oldest at 54.4.
Highest income
$60,385
Valley (36854)
Lowest income
$39,510
Lafayette (36862)
Highest home value
$256,900
Lagrange (30240)
Lowest median rent
$530/mo
Five Points (36855)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $53,959, and 5 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30240 | Lagrange | Troup County | 31,670 | $59,521 | $256,900 | $1,085 | 38.0 | 59.8% |
| 30241 | Lagrange | Troup County | 24,890 | $47,988 | $201,800 | $1,106 | 35.6 | 53.5% |
| 36854 | Valley | Chambers County | 15,913 | $60,385 | $160,100 | $1,060 | 36.8 | 73.2% |
| 36863 | Lanett | Chambers County | 12,335 | $45,313 | $111,400 | $876 | 43.2 | 69.3% |
| 30230 | Hogansville | Troup County | 9,022 | $57,835 | $203,000 | $1,195 | 38.7 | 72.2% |
| 31833 | West Point | Troup County | 6,718 | $59,142 | $172,200 | $801 | 39.3 | 84.1% |
| 36862 | Lafayette | Chambers County | 6,052 | $39,510 | $134,700 | $678 | 51.8 | 72.6% |
| 36855 | Five Points | Chambers County | 1,521 | $58,230 | $123,100 | $530 | 54.4 | 95.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
