Danville, VA Micro Area
The Danville, VA micropolitan area is home to 102,387 residents and 51,777 housing units, centered in Virginia. Its median household income is $48,994, and the median family income is $65,597. The median age is 45.2, 6.4 years older than the Virginia median of 38.8. Residents are 48.3% male and 51.7% female.
Population
102,387
Median household income
$48,994
Median family income
$65,597
Median age
45.2
Housing units
51,777
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 60.5%, followed by Black residents at 32.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Danville, VA Micro Area
The Danville, VA micropolitan area includes 13 zip codes across Danville city and Pittsylvania County, home to a combined 99,569 residents. The most populous is Danville (24540) with 31,491 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,462 in Sutherlin (24594) to $63,617 in Keeling (24566). Home values are highest in Long Island (24569) at $187,100 and lowest in Keeling (24566) at $122,600. Sutherlin (24594) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.9, while Long Island (24569) is the oldest at 53.5.
Highest income
$63,617
Keeling (24566)
Lowest income
$41,462
Sutherlin (24594)
Highest home value
$187,100
Long Island (24569)
Lowest median rent
$716/mo
Blairs (24527)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $48,994, and 7 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24540 | Danville | Danville city | 31,491 | $47,207 | $159,200 | $817 | 44.2 | 59.6% |
| 24541 | Danville | Danville city | 28,151 | $49,292 | $145,100 | $864 | 41.1 | 53.7% |
| 24531 | Chatham | Pittsylvania County | 9,107 | $46,706 | $148,000 | $830 | 46.4 | 77.1% |
| 24557 | Gretna | Pittsylvania County | 7,832 | $44,948 | $140,200 | $770 | 50.1 | 74.5% |
| 24563 | Hurt | Pittsylvania County | 5,014 | $44,296 | $145,600 | $820 | 51.1 | 72.8% |
| 24586 | Ringgold | Pittsylvania County | 4,140 | $54,318 | $156,800 | $976 | 48.1 | 75.2% |
| 24549 | Dry Fork | Pittsylvania County | 4,117 | $54,819 | $146,000 | $1,051 | 48.1 | 81.6% |
| 24527 | Blairs | Pittsylvania County | 3,190 | $62,807 | $151,900 | $716 | 38.9 | 88.2% |
| 24594 | Sutherlin | Pittsylvania County | 1,585 | $41,462 | $159,000 | $1,258 | 37.9 | 90.9% |
| 24069 | Cascade | Pittsylvania County | 1,508 | $51,761 | $157,200 | $959 | 50.7 | 69.9% |
| 24566 | Keeling | Pittsylvania County | 1,350 | $63,617 | $122,600 | n/a | 53.1 | 98.6% |
| 24565 | Java | Pittsylvania County | 1,059 | $43,462 | $148,800 | $836 | 42.8 | 77.3% |
| 24569 | Long Island | Pittsylvania County | 1,025 | $50,208 | $187,100 | n/a | 53.5 | 90.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
