Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area
The Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area is home to 294,127 residents and 161,369 housing units, centered in Florida. Its median household income is $79,150, and the median family income is $96,260. The median age is 39.2, 3.4 years younger than the Florida median of 42.6. Residents are 50.8% male and 49.2% female.
Population
294,127
Median household income
$79,150
Median family income
$96,260
Median age
39.2
Housing units
161,369
Zip codes
21
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 76.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area
The Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area includes 21 zip codes across Okaloosa County and Walton County, home to a combined 295,648 residents. The most populous is Fort Walton Beach (32547) with 35,522 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,917 in Hurlburt Field (32544) to $146,393 in Inlet Beach (32461). Home values are highest in Inlet Beach (32461) at $1,095,100 and lowest in Ponce De Leon (32455) at $109,800. Eglin Afb (32542) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.8, while Miramar Beach (32550) is the oldest at 60.1.
Highest income
$146,393
Inlet Beach (32461)
Lowest income
$41,917
Hurlburt Field (32544)
Highest home value
$1,095,100
Inlet Beach (32461)
Lowest median rent
$442/mo
Laurel Hill (32567)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $79,150, and 9 of 21 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32547 | Fort Walton Beach | Okaloosa County | 35,522 | $67,822 | $321,300 | $1,611 | 36.0 | 56.9% |
| 32578 | Niceville | Okaloosa County | 33,948 | $105,858 | $447,700 | $1,863 | 42.6 | 78.9% |
| 32539 | Crestview | Okaloosa County | 33,150 | $72,521 | $286,200 | $1,391 | 35.6 | 78.3% |
| 32536 | Crestview | Okaloosa County | 24,859 | $82,643 | $305,800 | $1,449 | 34.1 | 71.0% |
| 32548 | Fort Walton Beach | Okaloosa County | 23,209 | $63,857 | $321,200 | $1,345 | 39.9 | 58.0% |
| 32459 | Santa Rosa Beach | Walton County | 22,104 | $101,067 | $684,700 | $2,207 | 46.2 | 78.1% |
| 32433 | Defuniak Springs | Walton County | 18,970 | $51,604 | $165,000 | $1,064 | 38.2 | 74.6% |
| 32541 | Destin | Okaloosa County | 18,632 | $93,004 | $597,900 | $2,044 | 42.4 | 68.4% |
| 32439 | Freeport | Walton County | 15,264 | $77,500 | $385,300 | $1,742 | 39.1 | 80.1% |
| 32569 | Mary Esther | Okaloosa County | 12,643 | $73,762 | $326,000 | $1,597 | 35.9 | 70.7% |
| 32579 | Shalimar | Okaloosa County | 10,775 | $98,014 | $444,300 | $1,712 | 45.9 | 69.9% |
| 32550 | Miramar Beach | Walton County | 8,192 | $96,269 | $741,600 | $2,270 | 60.1 | 81.8% |
| 32531 | Baker | Okaloosa County | 7,445 | $81,313 | $321,000 | $866 | 44.5 | 82.0% |
| 32435 | Defuniak Springs | Walton County | 6,359 | $63,017 | $224,800 | $946 | 40.2 | 77.0% |
| 32567 | Laurel Hill | Okaloosa County | 4,820 | $66,215 | $289,800 | $442 | 34.0 | 87.2% |
| 32580 | Valparaiso | Okaloosa County | 4,117 | $85,385 | $394,700 | $1,366 | 31.4 | 66.6% |
| 32542 | Eglin Afb | Okaloosa County | 3,917 | $69,286 | n/a | $2,260 | 22.8 | 0.0% |
| 32455 | Ponce De Leon | Walton County | 3,903 | $45,110 | $109,800 | $720 | 46.9 | 77.0% |
| 32461 | Inlet Beach | Walton County | 3,517 | $146,393 | $1,095,100 | $2,607 | 57.7 | 86.2% |
| 32544 | Hurlburt Field | Okaloosa County | 2,344 | $41,917 | n/a | $2,077 | 23.1 | 0.0% |
| 32564 | Holt | Okaloosa County | 1,958 | $68,170 | $162,800 | $807 | 47.8 | 81.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
