Boulder, CO Metro Area
The Boulder, CO metro area is home to 328,317 residents and 142,809 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $102,772, and the median family income is $142,534. The median age is 37.5, the same as the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 50.5% male and 49.5% female.
Population
328,317
Median household income
$102,772
Median family income
$142,534
Median age
37.5
Housing units
142,809
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 80.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 10.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 14.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Boulder, CO Metro Area
The Boulder, CO metro area includes 14 zip codes in Boulder County, home to a combined 345,318 residents. The most populous is Longmont (80504) with 61,305 residents. Median household incomes range from $60,649 in Boulder (80302) to $175,438 in Jamestown (80455). Home values are highest in Boulder (80304) at $1,210,200 and lowest in Longmont (80501) at $488,800. Boulder (80310) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Jamestown (80455) is the oldest at 48.1.
Highest income
$175,438
Jamestown (80455)
Lowest income
$60,649
Boulder (80302)
Highest home value
$1,210,200
Boulder (80304)
Lowest median rent
$1,234/mo
Jamestown (80455)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $102,772, and 8 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80504 | Longmont | Boulder County | 61,305 | $109,671 | $591,700 | $1,996 | 40.2 | 79.1% |
| 80501 | Longmont | Boulder County | 43,591 | $77,705 | $488,800 | $1,662 | 38.0 | 58.5% |
| 80503 | Longmont | Boulder County | 36,206 | $118,465 | $755,500 | $1,872 | 43.9 | 66.1% |
| 80027 | Louisville | Boulder County | 33,998 | $153,165 | $890,200 | $2,334 | 39.4 | 67.5% |
| 80026 | Lafayette | Boulder County | 32,549 | $115,031 | $705,600 | $2,104 | 40.2 | 65.9% |
| 80302 | Boulder | Boulder County | 29,751 | $60,649 | $1,190,800 | $1,921 | 24.5 | 38.9% |
| 80304 | Boulder | Boulder County | 25,634 | $121,534 | $1,210,200 | $2,075 | 41.5 | 70.0% |
| 80301 | Boulder | Boulder County | 25,252 | $92,974 | $793,200 | $2,074 | 37.4 | 54.9% |
| 80303 | Boulder | Boulder County | 24,934 | $77,344 | $961,900 | $1,910 | 29.8 | 43.9% |
| 80305 | Boulder | Boulder County | 16,101 | $120,933 | $1,032,900 | $2,311 | 37.7 | 60.2% |
| 80310 | Boulder | Boulder County | 7,530 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | 0.0% |
| 80540 | Lyons | Boulder County | 4,620 | $136,109 | $795,500 | $2,112 | 47.2 | 89.0% |
| 80466 | Nederland | Boulder County | 3,469 | $84,236 | $731,700 | $2,067 | 44.2 | 65.7% |
| 80455 | Jamestown | Boulder County | 378 | $175,438 | $622,400 | $1,234 | 48.1 | 91.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
