Alamosa, CO Micro Area
The Alamosa, CO micropolitan area is home to 27,622 residents and 13,624 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $48,011, and the median family income is $63,677. The median age is 36.0, 1.5 years younger than the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
27,622
Median household income
$48,011
Median family income
$63,677
Median age
36.0
Housing units
13,624
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 60.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 25.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 49.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Alamosa, CO Micro Area
The Alamosa, CO micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes across Alamosa County, Conejos County and Costilla County, home to a combined 24,302 residents. The most populous is Alamosa (81101) with 15,454 residents. Median household incomes range from $30,709 in San Luis (81152) to $56,953 in Manassa (81141). Home values are highest in Fort Garland (81133) at $273,400 and lowest in San Luis (81152) at $120,300. Alamosa (81101) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.1, while Fort Garland (81133) is the oldest at 53.4.
Highest income
$56,953
Manassa (81141)
Lowest income
$30,709
San Luis (81152)
Highest home value
$273,400
Fort Garland (81133)
Lowest median rent
$718/mo
La Jara (81140)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $48,011, and 3 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81101 | Alamosa | Alamosa County | 15,454 | $50,020 | $240,400 | $912 | 33.1 | 54.7% |
| 81120 | Antonito | Conejos County | 1,976 | $39,423 | $188,200 | $813 | 49.0 | 77.8% |
| 81140 | La Jara | Conejos County | 1,973 | $46,211 | $239,700 | $718 | 37.1 | 73.2% |
| 81151 | Sanford | Conejos County | 1,445 | $39,542 | $188,500 | $1,074 | 45.2 | 76.3% |
| 81152 | San Luis | Costilla County | 1,203 | $30,709 | $120,300 | $731 | 41.2 | 68.1% |
| 81141 | Manassa | Conejos County | 1,195 | $56,953 | $202,500 | $744 | 36.2 | 86.7% |
| 81133 | Fort Garland | Costilla County | 1,056 | $55,179 | $273,400 | $1,000 | 53.4 | 85.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
