Rock Springs, WY Micro Area

The Rock Springs, WY micropolitan area is home to 41,786 residents and 19,226 housing units, centered in Wyoming. Its median household income is $76,464, and the median family income is $99,495. The median age is 37.4, 1.4 years younger than the Wyoming median of 38.8. Residents are 51.2% male and 48.8% female.

Population

41,786

Median household income

$76,464

Median family income

$99,495

Median age

37.4

Housing units

19,226

Zip codes

2

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 82.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 9.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 16.6% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Rock Springs, WY Micro Area

The Rock Springs, WY micropolitan area includes 2 zip codes in Sweetwater County, home to a combined 39,606 residents. The most populous is Rock Springs (82901) with 27,471 residents. Median household incomes range from $74,107 in Rock Springs (82901) to $86,132 in Green River (82935). Home values are highest in Green River (82935) at $263,400 and lowest in Rock Springs (82901) at $248,500.

Highest income

$86,132

Green River (82935)

Lowest income

$74,107

Rock Springs (82901)

Highest home value

$263,400

Green River (82935)

Lowest median rent

$908/mo

Rock Springs (82901)

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
82901Rock SpringsSweetwater County27,471$74,107$248,500$90836.773.6%
82935Green RiverSweetwater County12,135$86,132$263,400$92138.177.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top