Sheridan, WY Micro Area
The Sheridan, WY micropolitan area is home to 31,585 residents and 15,236 housing units, centered in Wyoming. Its median household income is $70,855, and the median family income is $100,000. The median age is 42.9, 4.1 years older than the Wyoming median of 38.8. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
31,585
Median household income
$70,855
Median family income
$100,000
Median age
42.9
Housing units
15,236
Zip codes
4
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sheridan, WY Micro Area
The Sheridan, WY micropolitan area includes 4 zip codes in Sheridan County, home to a combined 29,601 residents. The most populous is Sheridan (82801) with 25,727 residents. Median household incomes range from $58,138 in Ranchester (82839) to $91,528 in Dayton (82836). Home values are highest in Banner (82832) at $895,100 and lowest in Dayton (82836) at $329,100. Ranchester (82839) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.8, while Dayton (82836) is the oldest at 43.3.
Highest income
$91,528
Dayton (82836)
Lowest income
$58,138
Ranchester (82839)
Highest home value
$895,100
Banner (82832)
Lowest median rent
$877/mo
Dayton (82836)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $70,855, and 2 of 4 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82801 | Sheridan | Sheridan County | 25,727 | $70,315 | $386,500 | $930 | 42.5 | 68.6% |
| 82839 | Ranchester | Sheridan County | 1,421 | $58,138 | $385,900 | $1,052 | 38.8 | 73.9% |
| 82832 | Banner | Sheridan County | 1,319 | $91,045 | $895,100 | n/a | 42.9 | 86.1% |
| 82836 | Dayton | Sheridan County | 1,134 | $91,528 | $329,100 | $877 | 43.3 | 84.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
