Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro area is home to 138,015 residents and 67,514 housing units, spanning WV and OH. Its median household income is $58,705, and the median family income is $78,100. The median age is 44.1, 1.4 years older than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 50.6% male and 49.4% female.
Population
138,015
Median household income
$58,705
Median family income
$78,100
Median age
44.1
Housing units
67,514
Zip codes
21
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 91.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro area includes 21 zip codes across Belmont County, Marshall County and Ohio County, home to a combined 132,956 residents. The most populous is Wheeling (26003) with 40,445 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,635 in Bellaire (43906) to $88,409 in Glen Dale (26038). Home values are highest in Belmont (43718) at $228,000 and lowest in Benwood (26031) at $78,300. West Liberty (26074) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.5, while Powhatan Point (43942) is the oldest at 49.8.
Highest income
$88,409
Glen Dale (26038)
Lowest income
$41,635
Bellaire (43906)
Highest home value
$228,000
Belmont (43718)
Lowest median rent
$483/mo
Cameron (26033)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $58,705, and 10 of 21 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26003 | Wheeling | Ohio County | 40,445 | $58,625 | $166,100 | $818 | 45.7 | 67.5% |
| 43950 | Saint Clairsville | Belmont County | 16,422 | $73,135 | $225,900 | $934 | 45.6 | 75.5% |
| 26041 | Moundsville | Marshall County | 15,706 | $55,545 | $144,700 | $852 | 43.7 | 76.4% |
| 43935 | Martins Ferry | Belmont County | 7,918 | $50,109 | $103,600 | $804 | 39.9 | 62.6% |
| 43906 | Bellaire | Belmont County | 7,888 | $41,635 | $113,900 | $689 | 48.8 | 70.0% |
| 43713 | Barnesville | Belmont County | 6,511 | $61,206 | $187,900 | $763 | 43.8 | 71.6% |
| 43912 | Bridgeport | Belmont County | 5,852 | $51,753 | $121,600 | $656 | 43.4 | 75.7% |
| 43947 | Shadyside | Belmont County | 4,894 | $57,258 | $153,600 | $784 | 45.9 | 76.5% |
| 26038 | Glen Dale | Marshall County | 2,926 | $88,409 | $207,500 | $839 | 47.2 | 91.4% |
| 26059 | Triadelphia | Ohio County | 2,863 | $69,922 | $191,700 | $917 | 45.0 | 74.1% |
| 43718 | Belmont | Belmont County | 2,810 | $74,719 | $228,000 | $1,317 | 45.6 | 87.8% |
| 43977 | Flushing | Belmont County | 2,576 | $59,483 | $126,300 | $896 | 40.4 | 73.9% |
| 43719 | Bethesda | Belmont County | 2,471 | $49,700 | $168,600 | $693 | 39.8 | 75.1% |
| 43942 | Powhatan Point | Belmont County | 2,087 | $61,771 | $122,900 | n/a | 49.8 | 66.9% |
| 43933 | Jacobsburg | Belmont County | 2,076 | $57,019 | $160,800 | n/a | 44.0 | 98.3% |
| 26040 | Mcmechen | Marshall County | 1,855 | $43,235 | $97,400 | $595 | 33.7 | 62.7% |
| 26033 | Cameron | Marshall County | 1,806 | $59,500 | $153,600 | $483 | 49.2 | 76.5% |
| 26060 | Valley Grove | Ohio County | 1,789 | $78,712 | $155,900 | $1,107 | 41.3 | 84.6% |
| 26031 | Benwood | Marshall County | 1,556 | $50,474 | $78,300 | $811 | 45.4 | 61.0% |
| 26074 | West Liberty | Ohio County | 1,461 | $51,875 | $164,800 | $893 | 20.5 | 63.7% |
| 26055 | Proctor | Marshall County | 1,044 | $63,424 | n/a | $754 | 48.6 | 86.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
