Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area
The Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area is home to 115,566 residents and 56,036 housing units, spanning WV and OH. Its median household income is $57,149, and the median family income is $75,000. The median age is 45.6, 2.9 years older than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
115,566
Median household income
$57,149
Median family income
$75,000
Median age
45.6
Housing units
56,036
Zip codes
24
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 91.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area
The Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area includes 24 zip codes across Brooke County, Hancock County and Jefferson County, home to a combined 115,911 residents. The most populous is Weirton (26062) with 20,721 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,250 in Newell (26050) to $73,648 in Steubenville (43953). Home values are highest in Bloomingdale (43910) at $181,600 and lowest in Brilliant (43913) at $82,500. Bethany (26032) has the youngest population, with a median age of 21.1, while Richmond (43944) is the oldest at 53.1.
Highest income
$73,648
Steubenville (43953)
Lowest income
$31,250
Newell (26050)
Highest home value
$181,600
Bloomingdale (43910)
Lowest median rent
$536/mo
Brilliant (43913)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $57,149, and 11 of 24 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26062 | Weirton | Hancock County | 20,721 | $59,027 | $134,700 | $743 | 45.8 | 71.1% |
| 43952 | Steubenville | Jefferson County | 17,775 | $46,591 | $124,300 | $753 | 35.1 | 59.5% |
| 43953 | Steubenville | Jefferson County | 11,857 | $73,648 | $149,700 | $899 | 47.5 | 67.5% |
| 43964 | Toronto | Jefferson County | 9,061 | $53,321 | $132,800 | $772 | 46.2 | 78.2% |
| 26070 | Wellsburg | Brooke County | 7,951 | $55,729 | $143,500 | $613 | 48.9 | 79.9% |
| 26037 | Follansbee | Brooke County | 5,727 | $56,713 | $136,600 | $661 | 50.5 | 70.3% |
| 43938 | Mingo Junction | Jefferson County | 5,448 | $57,453 | $101,300 | $942 | 44.0 | 69.6% |
| 26047 | New Cumberland | Hancock County | 5,404 | $63,403 | $158,100 | $937 | 48.5 | 76.9% |
| 26034 | Chester | Hancock County | 4,555 | $57,382 | $138,400 | $785 | 50.1 | 76.5% |
| 43943 | Rayland | Jefferson County | 3,288 | $49,569 | $135,500 | $728 | 47.6 | 80.7% |
| 43910 | Bloomingdale | Jefferson County | 3,195 | $66,961 | $181,600 | n/a | 49.7 | 85.3% |
| 43917 | Dillonvale | Jefferson County | 2,647 | $60,750 | $93,900 | $840 | 50.1 | 88.6% |
| 43944 | Richmond | Jefferson County | 2,562 | $69,186 | $167,900 | $925 | 53.1 | 71.6% |
| 43903 | Amsterdam | Jefferson County | 2,241 | $64,659 | $135,500 | $661 | 48.1 | 83.2% |
| 43901 | Adena | Jefferson County | 2,159 | $60,702 | $107,600 | $1,000 | 49.2 | 75.5% |
| 26035 | Colliers | Brooke County | 2,134 | $53,649 | $158,800 | n/a | 41.2 | 92.0% |
| 26050 | Newell | Hancock County | 1,504 | $31,250 | $83,900 | $915 | 43.2 | 64.9% |
| 43963 | Tiltonsville | Jefferson County | 1,191 | $55,795 | $105,200 | $865 | 47.0 | 62.1% |
| 43932 | Irondale | Jefferson County | 1,147 | $50,926 | $152,000 | $745 | 29.7 | 65.4% |
| 26032 | Bethany | Brooke County | 1,109 | $39,583 | $116,300 | $670 | 21.1 | 68.4% |
| 43930 | Hammondsville | Jefferson County | 1,090 | $55,735 | n/a | n/a | 46.6 | 90.3% |
| 43908 | Bergholz | Jefferson County | 1,065 | $59,107 | $100,000 | $783 | 42.6 | 87.2% |
| 43913 | Brilliant | Jefferson County | 1,065 | $49,100 | $82,500 | $536 | 44.6 | 56.1% |
| 43971 | Yorkville | Jefferson County | 1,015 | $50,913 | $135,100 | $682 | 47.7 | 72.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
