Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area

The Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is home to 695,895 residents and 207,280 housing units, centered in Utah. Its median household income is $96,745, and the median family income is $106,138. The median age is 25.6, 6.1 years younger than the Utah median of 31.7. Residents are 50.8% male and 49.2% female.

Population

695,895

Median household income

$96,745

Median family income

$106,138

Median age

25.6

Housing units

207,280

Zip codes

23

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 83.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 13.7% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area

The Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area includes 23 zip codes across Juab County and Utah County, home to a combined 688,043 residents. The most populous is Lehi (84043) with 81,839 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,250 in Provo (84602) to $156,786 in Alpine (84004). Home values are highest in Alpine (84004) at $980,300 and lowest in Provo (84601) at $403,500. Provo (84602) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.0, while Alpine (84004) is the oldest at 36.7.

Highest income

$156,786

Alpine (84004)

Lowest income

$31,250

Provo (84602)

Highest home value

$980,300

Alpine (84004)

Lowest median rent

$850/mo

Mona (84645)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $96,745, and 14 of 23 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
84043LehiUtah County81,839$125,598$607,500$1,98926.675.2%
84003American ForkUtah County55,259$120,262$630,300$1,72127.573.7%
84005Eagle MountainUtah County49,116$105,576$515,600$2,02022.084.5%
84062Pleasant GroveUtah County47,489$101,584$536,100$1,70427.870.2%
84660Spanish ForkUtah County47,004$98,398$489,000$1,46027.479.9%
84604ProvoUtah County43,749$74,522$582,000$1,17823.647.5%
84045Saratoga SpringsUtah County43,369$123,870$613,100$2,20123.285.2%
84057OremUtah County37,620$80,184$440,200$1,41728.363.0%
84606ProvoUtah County35,931$52,110$443,600$1,18823.221.8%
84663SpringvilleUtah County35,889$88,919$455,800$1,57628.171.8%
84058OremUtah County34,706$71,474$472,400$1,41324.942.1%
84601ProvoUtah County32,871$64,758$403,500$1,20825.748.1%
84651PaysonUtah County29,502$94,152$459,300$1,52529.785.0%
84097OremUtah County22,024$97,034$556,300$1,59829.571.0%
84655SantaquinUtah County17,157$97,003$471,600$1,42726.890.2%
84059VineyardUtah County16,419$101,842$532,100$1,85125.351.5%
84664MapletonUtah County12,340$127,860$746,900$1,38631.485.3%
84042LindonUtah County11,570$104,840$676,900$1,56330.180.5%
84653SalemUtah County11,531$111,420$610,600$1,59329.193.2%
84004AlpineUtah County10,272$156,786$980,300n/a36.788.8%
84648NephiJuab County7,289$97,708$423,700$91432.879.6%
84645MonaJuab County2,982$93,750$510,700$85023.789.1%
84602ProvoUtah County2,115$31,250n/an/a19.00.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top