Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area
The Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area is home to 1,261,337 residents and 464,304 housing units, centered in Utah. Its median household income is $95,045, and the median family income is $111,883. The median age is 33.7, 2.0 years older than the Utah median of 31.7. Residents are 50.6% male and 49.4% female.
Population
1,261,337
Median household income
$95,045
Median family income
$111,883
Median age
33.7
Housing units
464,304
Zip codes
40
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 73.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 9.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 19.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area
The Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area includes 40 zip codes across Salt Lake County and Tooele County, home to a combined 1,262,114 residents. The most populous is Herriman (84096) with 71,115 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,938 in Wendover (84083) to $153,333 in Sandy (84092). Home values are highest in Salt Lake City (84108) at $838,600 and lowest in Wendover (84083) at $164,600. Salt Lake City (84112) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.3, while Sandy (84092) is the oldest at 42.3.
Highest income
$153,333
Sandy (84092)
Lowest income
$45,938
Wendover (84083)
Highest home value
$838,600
Salt Lake City (84108)
Lowest median rent
$675/mo
Wendover (84083)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $95,045, and 18 of 39 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84096 | Herriman | Salt Lake County | 71,115 | $117,800 | $586,800 | $2,072 | 29.2 | 78.6% |
| 84074 | Tooele | Tooele County | 57,470 | $102,313 | $422,600 | $1,238 | 32.3 | 82.7% |
| 84081 | West Jordan | Salt Lake County | 52,168 | $114,577 | $546,400 | $2,049 | 31.2 | 83.3% |
| 84119 | West Valley City | Salt Lake County | 50,745 | $66,616 | $382,600 | $1,520 | 28.8 | 56.8% |
| 84120 | West Valley City | Salt Lake County | 50,589 | $90,847 | $413,600 | $1,467 | 30.9 | 76.3% |
| 84065 | Riverton | Salt Lake County | 50,284 | $122,809 | $632,100 | $1,908 | 35.0 | 84.2% |
| 84020 | Draper | Salt Lake County | 50,159 | $130,680 | $784,800 | $1,894 | 33.7 | 68.6% |
| 84009 | South Jordan | Salt Lake County | 42,091 | $130,559 | $606,500 | $2,296 | 33.2 | 87.8% |
| 84118 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 41,969 | $87,457 | $389,700 | $1,768 | 32.0 | 84.3% |
| 84121 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 39,204 | $114,912 | $659,900 | $1,774 | 40.1 | 74.9% |
| 84088 | West Jordan | Salt Lake County | 38,915 | $100,532 | $482,500 | $1,698 | 34.3 | 75.4% |
| 84095 | South Jordan | Salt Lake County | 38,240 | $123,082 | $718,200 | $1,910 | 39.0 | 75.0% |
| 84129 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 38,128 | $94,051 | $434,000 | $1,483 | 35.3 | 79.6% |
| 84107 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 37,548 | $73,469 | $458,300 | $1,445 | 35.0 | 45.1% |
| 84116 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 37,136 | $69,604 | $381,300 | $1,338 | 32.2 | 50.9% |
| 84123 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 36,913 | $80,079 | $464,500 | $1,467 | 34.3 | 59.5% |
| 84047 | Midvale | Salt Lake County | 36,573 | $73,120 | $434,300 | $1,587 | 33.0 | 43.8% |
| 84106 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 33,791 | $94,452 | $567,900 | $1,682 | 35.7 | 61.1% |
| 84128 | West Valley City | Salt Lake County | 32,072 | $109,286 | $438,300 | $1,866 | 30.7 | 88.2% |
| 84084 | West Jordan | Salt Lake County | 31,389 | $94,214 | $459,400 | $1,634 | 33.9 | 73.3% |
| 84070 | Sandy | Salt Lake County | 30,348 | $79,414 | $461,900 | $1,692 | 32.1 | 56.7% |
| 84044 | Magna | Salt Lake County | 29,488 | $87,516 | $376,200 | $1,625 | 32.5 | 78.9% |
| 84115 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 28,411 | $61,505 | $434,700 | $1,328 | 33.9 | 37.4% |
| 84094 | Sandy | Salt Lake County | 28,277 | $102,881 | $528,700 | $1,837 | 35.5 | 75.8% |
| 84092 | Sandy | Salt Lake County | 28,162 | $153,333 | $764,800 | $2,209 | 42.3 | 90.4% |
| 84109 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 25,879 | $136,823 | $731,200 | $1,639 | 35.8 | 80.5% |
| 84117 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 24,873 | $87,451 | $648,900 | $1,699 | 41.1 | 66.3% |
| 84104 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 24,057 | $61,326 | $359,600 | $1,303 | 34.1 | 61.8% |
| 84093 | Sandy | Salt Lake County | 23,998 | $132,453 | $698,900 | $2,108 | 39.8 | 92.6% |
| 84103 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 23,796 | $81,386 | $779,200 | $1,451 | 35.3 | 41.4% |
| 84124 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 22,992 | $117,500 | $746,600 | $1,600 | 39.8 | 78.1% |
| 84105 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 22,963 | $94,145 | $686,100 | $1,586 | 35.6 | 59.3% |
| 84108 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 21,951 | $120,469 | $838,600 | $1,583 | 34.0 | 74.6% |
| 84102 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 19,145 | $50,040 | $548,700 | $1,386 | 29.6 | 24.0% |
| 84029 | Grantsville | Tooele County | 14,159 | $97,330 | $489,600 | $1,166 | 30.1 | 85.0% |
| 84111 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 12,446 | $57,188 | $440,200 | $1,350 | 32.5 | 21.6% |
| 84101 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 8,329 | $70,391 | $499,300 | $1,500 | 33.3 | 20.7% |
| 84112 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 2,738 | n/a | n/a | $1,208 | 20.3 | 0.0% |
| 84071 | Stockton | Tooele County | 2,339 | $132,256 | $458,500 | $1,318 | 33.0 | 91.0% |
| 84083 | Wendover | Tooele County | 1,264 | $45,938 | $164,600 | $675 | 28.6 | 25.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
