Kerrville, TX Micro Area
The Kerrville, TX micropolitan area is home to 53,166 residents and 25,439 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $67,927, and the median family income is $84,820. The median age is 48.6, 13.1 years older than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 48.8% male and 51.2% female.
Population
53,166
Median household income
$67,927
Median family income
$84,820
Median age
48.6
Housing units
25,439
Zip codes
4
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 77.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 26.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Kerrville, TX Micro Area
The Kerrville, TX micropolitan area includes 4 zip codes in Kerr County, home to a combined 50,865 residents. The most populous is Kerrville (78028) with 40,829 residents. Median household incomes range from $65,486 in Kerrville (78028) to $76,065 in Hunt (78024). Home values are highest in Hunt (78024) at $500,000 and lowest in Ingram (78025) at $248,200. Center Point (78010) has the youngest population, with a median age of 44.9, while Hunt (78024) is the oldest at 58.8.
Highest income
$76,065
Hunt (78024)
Lowest income
$65,486
Kerrville (78028)
Highest home value
$500,000
Hunt (78024)
Lowest median rent
$489/mo
Center Point (78010)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $67,927, and 2 of 4 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78028 | Kerrville | Kerr County | 40,829 | $65,486 | $323,200 | $1,138 | 48.2 | 67.1% |
| 78025 | Ingram | Kerr County | 5,060 | $65,699 | $248,200 | $1,105 | 47.4 | 76.6% |
| 78010 | Center Point | Kerr County | 3,819 | $70,900 | $318,600 | $489 | 44.9 | 79.8% |
| 78024 | Hunt | Kerr County | 1,157 | $76,065 | $500,000 | $954 | 58.8 | 85.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
