Meadville, PA Micro Area
The Meadville, PA micropolitan area is home to 83,189 residents and 42,188 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $60,254, and the median family income is $74,138. The median age is 43.9, 3.0 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
83,189
Median household income
$60,254
Median family income
$74,138
Median age
43.9
Housing units
42,188
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Meadville, PA Micro Area
The Meadville, PA micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes in Crawford County, home to a combined 84,215 residents. The most populous is Meadville (16335) with 27,112 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,642 in Titusville (16354) to $73,289 in Saegertown (16433). Home values are highest in Saegertown (16433) at $187,300 and lowest in Titusville (16354) at $102,500. Spartansburg (16434) has the youngest population, with a median age of 27.9, while Linesville (16424) is the oldest at 52.0.
Highest income
$73,289
Saegertown (16433)
Lowest income
$45,642
Titusville (16354)
Highest home value
$187,300
Saegertown (16433)
Lowest median rent
$650/mo
Townville (16360)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,254, and 8 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16335 | Meadville | Crawford County | 27,112 | $58,531 | $161,600 | $854 | 43.5 | 62.9% |
| 16354 | Titusville | Crawford County | 10,120 | $45,642 | $102,500 | $688 | 46.6 | 70.6% |
| 16403 | Cambridge Springs | Crawford County | 6,979 | $69,539 | $153,800 | $669 | 40.6 | 83.8% |
| 16314 | Cochranton | Crawford County | 5,439 | $70,021 | $164,300 | $745 | 46.4 | 85.4% |
| 16433 | Saegertown | Crawford County | 4,935 | $73,289 | $187,300 | $774 | 44.8 | 87.6% |
| 16316 | Conneaut Lake | Crawford County | 4,688 | $64,906 | $165,400 | $792 | 50.2 | 76.5% |
| 16424 | Linesville | Crawford County | 4,328 | $56,285 | $128,500 | $804 | 52.0 | 81.2% |
| 16134 | Jamestown | Crawford County | 4,080 | $57,798 | $149,400 | $680 | 49.4 | 83.8% |
| 16406 | Conneautville | Crawford County | 3,412 | $65,559 | $186,800 | $917 | 43.3 | 79.8% |
| 16404 | Centerville | Crawford County | 3,396 | $62,130 | $156,200 | $987 | 41.0 | 85.7% |
| 16434 | Spartansburg | Crawford County | 3,008 | $57,868 | $145,300 | $914 | 27.9 | 87.8% |
| 16327 | Guys Mills | Crawford County | 2,544 | $70,893 | $156,400 | $853 | 40.5 | 88.2% |
| 16435 | Springboro | Crawford County | 1,678 | $56,400 | $119,700 | $855 | 50.0 | 81.6% |
| 16360 | Townville | Crawford County | 1,328 | $70,833 | $161,500 | $650 | 41.3 | 87.3% |
| 16111 | Atlantic | Crawford County | 1,168 | $55,833 | $162,300 | $950 | 34.3 | 86.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
