Altoona, PA Metro Area
The Altoona, PA metro area is home to 121,854 residents and 55,788 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $60,594, and the median family income is $83,069. The median age is 42.9, 2.0 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
121,854
Median household income
$60,594
Median family income
$83,069
Median age
42.9
Housing units
55,788
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 93.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Altoona, PA Metro Area
The Altoona, PA metro area includes 11 zip codes in Blair County, home to a combined 123,516 residents. The most populous is Altoona (16601) with 33,426 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,097 in Altoona (16602) to $76,149 in Hollidaysburg (16648). Home values are highest in Martinsburg (16662) at $221,400 and lowest in East Freedom (16637) at $120,400. Williamsburg (16693) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.0, while East Freedom (16637) is the oldest at 56.9.
Highest income
$76,149
Hollidaysburg (16648)
Lowest income
$53,097
Altoona (16602)
Highest home value
$221,400
Martinsburg (16662)
Lowest median rent
$682/mo
Williamsburg (16693)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $60,594, and 6 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16601 | Altoona | Blair County | 33,426 | $55,504 | $147,200 | $803 | 40.2 | 69.4% |
| 16602 | Altoona | Blair County | 27,014 | $53,097 | $125,700 | $869 | 41.9 | 67.3% |
| 16648 | Hollidaysburg | Blair County | 14,722 | $76,149 | $219,500 | $1,090 | 48.5 | 75.2% |
| 16686 | Tyrone | Blair County | 13,000 | $65,641 | $173,000 | $796 | 41.5 | 74.3% |
| 16635 | Duncansville | Blair County | 12,115 | $69,924 | $192,100 | $1,023 | 46.5 | 77.1% |
| 16662 | Martinsburg | Blair County | 5,866 | $70,861 | $221,400 | $878 | 43.9 | 78.2% |
| 16673 | Roaring Spring | Blair County | 5,066 | $69,119 | $159,500 | $817 | 43.4 | 78.6% |
| 16693 | Williamsburg | Blair County | 4,015 | $64,152 | $154,400 | $682 | 40.0 | 81.8% |
| 16625 | Claysburg | Blair County | 3,551 | $53,836 | $164,300 | $804 | 44.4 | 70.6% |
| 16617 | Bellwood | Blair County | 2,505 | $56,000 | $145,500 | $921 | 42.5 | 77.6% |
| 16637 | East Freedom | Blair County | 2,236 | $55,326 | $120,400 | $979 | 56.9 | 81.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
