Coos Bay-North Bend, OR Micro Area
The Coos Bay-North Bend, OR micropolitan area is home to 64,832 residents and 31,698 housing units, centered in Oregon. Its median household income is $60,313, and the median family income is $76,897. The median age is 48.6, 8.5 years older than the Oregon median of 40.1. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
64,832
Median household income
$60,313
Median family income
$76,897
Median age
48.6
Housing units
31,698
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 85.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 9.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Coos Bay-North Bend, OR Micro Area
The Coos Bay-North Bend, OR micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Coos County, home to a combined 64,477 residents. The most populous is Coos Bay (97420) with 27,579 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,476 in Bandon (97411) to $79,679 in North Bend (97459). Home values are highest in Bandon (97411) at $455,800 and lowest in Powers (97466) at $217,700. Powers (97466) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.2, while Lakeside (97449) is the oldest at 63.2.
Highest income
$79,679
North Bend (97459)
Lowest income
$48,476
Bandon (97411)
Highest home value
$455,800
Bandon (97411)
Lowest median rent
$896/mo
Myrtle Point (97458)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,313, and 2 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97420 | Coos Bay | Coos County | 27,579 | $61,624 | $311,500 | $1,011 | 44.5 | 67.3% |
| 97459 | North Bend | Coos County | 15,328 | $79,679 | $372,700 | $1,080 | 47.0 | 74.1% |
| 97411 | Bandon | Coos County | 7,629 | $48,476 | $455,800 | $952 | 59.3 | 70.9% |
| 97423 | Coquille | Coos County | 5,799 | $57,665 | $296,100 | $1,189 | 47.0 | 73.9% |
| 97458 | Myrtle Point | Coos County | 4,790 | $51,703 | $276,200 | $896 | 49.7 | 73.8% |
| 97449 | Lakeside | Coos County | 2,200 | $55,982 | $316,700 | $1,027 | 63.2 | 85.3% |
| 97466 | Powers | Coos County | 1,152 | $49,940 | $217,700 | $1,201 | 37.2 | 77.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
