Batavia, NY Micro Area
The Batavia, NY micropolitan area is home to 57,943 residents and 26,090 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $72,055, and the median family income is $89,729. The median age is 42.4, 2.8 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 50.4% male and 49.6% female.
Population
57,943
Median household income
$72,055
Median family income
$89,729
Median age
42.4
Housing units
26,090
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Batavia, NY Micro Area
The Batavia, NY micropolitan area includes 13 zip codes in Genesee County, home to a combined 58,261 residents. The most populous is Batavia (14020) with 22,209 residents. Median household incomes range from $59,834 in Batavia (14020) to $102,039 in Elba (14058). Home values are highest in Darien Center (14040) at $210,100 and lowest in Elba (14058) at $151,500. Elba (14058) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.0, while Corfu (14036) is the oldest at 49.4.
Highest income
$102,039
Elba (14058)
Lowest income
$59,834
Batavia (14020)
Highest home value
$210,100
Darien Center (14040)
Lowest median rent
$735/mo
Stafford (14143)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $72,055, and 11 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14020 | Batavia | Genesee County | 22,209 | $59,834 | $160,800 | $937 | 43.4 | 63.0% |
| 14482 | Le Roy | Genesee County | 8,233 | $77,581 | $177,700 | $906 | 40.6 | 74.3% |
| 14036 | Corfu | Genesee County | 5,745 | $91,806 | $187,800 | $944 | 49.4 | 85.6% |
| 14416 | Bergen | Genesee County | 3,908 | $80,298 | $177,300 | $783 | 43.1 | 88.0% |
| 14125 | Oakfield | Genesee County | 3,668 | $63,603 | $161,200 | $954 | 39.5 | 65.0% |
| 14058 | Elba | Genesee County | 2,649 | $102,039 | $151,500 | $971 | 31.0 | 87.2% |
| 14525 | Pavilion | Genesee County | 2,532 | $81,711 | $154,800 | $912 | 44.0 | 93.1% |
| 14005 | Alexander | Genesee County | 1,788 | $94,931 | $192,600 | $1,314 | 38.8 | 86.1% |
| 14422 | Byron | Genesee County | 1,693 | $81,765 | $169,500 | $852 | 46.1 | 90.6% |
| 14040 | Darien Center | Genesee County | 1,635 | $85,820 | $210,100 | n/a | 43.3 | 92.4% |
| 14013 | Basom | Genesee County | 1,612 | $73,350 | $160,200 | $983 | 37.0 | 87.1% |
| 14054 | East Bethany | Genesee County | 1,359 | $80,903 | $172,300 | $1,016 | 38.3 | 74.0% |
| 14143 | Stafford | Genesee County | 1,230 | $94,688 | $181,900 | $735 | 40.4 | 86.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
