Billings, MT Metro Area
The Billings, MT metro area is home to 187,269 residents and 84,451 housing units, centered in Montana. Its median household income is $74,599, and the median family income is $94,002. The median age is 39.7, 0.5 years younger than the Montana median of 40.2. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
187,269
Median household income
$74,599
Median family income
$94,002
Median age
39.7
Housing units
84,451
Zip codes
16
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 87.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Billings, MT Metro Area
The Billings, MT metro area includes 16 zip codes across Carbon County, Stillwater County and Yellowstone County, home to a combined 182,649 residents. The most populous is Billings (59102) with 48,700 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,670 in Ballantine (59006) to $122,374 in Billings (59106). Home values are highest in Roberts (59070) at $531,000 and lowest in Worden (59088) at $234,300. Ballantine (59006) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.4, while Red Lodge (59068) is the oldest at 59.4.
Highest income
$122,374
Billings (59106)
Lowest income
$47,670
Ballantine (59006)
Highest home value
$531,000
Roberts (59070)
Lowest median rent
$724/mo
Red Lodge (59068)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $74,599, and 10 of 16 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59102 | Billings | Yellowstone County | 48,700 | $75,140 | $335,000 | $1,180 | 40.7 | 68.5% |
| 59101 | Billings | Yellowstone County | 41,797 | $58,165 | $268,700 | $972 | 36.5 | 56.4% |
| 59105 | Billings | Yellowstone County | 34,363 | $74,572 | $349,300 | $1,294 | 36.6 | 75.9% |
| 59106 | Billings | Yellowstone County | 20,232 | $122,374 | $496,500 | $1,545 | 40.8 | 79.3% |
| 59044 | Laurel | Yellowstone County | 12,488 | $86,011 | $346,500 | $967 | 39.9 | 72.1% |
| 59019 | Columbus | Stillwater County | 4,267 | $86,905 | $398,100 | $936 | 45.7 | 84.1% |
| 59079 | Shepherd | Yellowstone County | 3,893 | $65,851 | $376,300 | $1,744 | 45.5 | 95.8% |
| 59068 | Red Lodge | Carbon County | 3,513 | $63,704 | $438,700 | $724 | 59.4 | 71.9% |
| 59037 | Huntley | Yellowstone County | 2,345 | $103,292 | $354,100 | n/a | 39.0 | 91.6% |
| 59041 | Joliet | Carbon County | 2,224 | $77,442 | $411,700 | $1,185 | 47.7 | 81.3% |
| 59063 | Park City | Stillwater County | 2,055 | $90,417 | $449,200 | $1,269 | 39.2 | 83.3% |
| 59014 | Bridger | Carbon County | 1,488 | $48,958 | $306,800 | $846 | 46.9 | 74.4% |
| 59070 | Roberts | Carbon County | 1,472 | $85,391 | $531,000 | $1,375 | 45.2 | 89.6% |
| 59001 | Absarokee | Stillwater County | 1,452 | $75,938 | $359,000 | $1,011 | 51.4 | 80.8% |
| 59006 | Ballantine | Yellowstone County | 1,218 | $47,670 | $314,300 | n/a | 35.4 | 89.1% |
| 59088 | Worden | Yellowstone County | 1,142 | $75,000 | $234,300 | $907 | 41.0 | 74.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
