Mount Pleasant, MI Micro Area
The Mount Pleasant, MI micropolitan area is home to 64,475 residents and 28,600 housing units, centered in Michigan. Its median household income is $53,759, and the median family income is $75,757. The median age is 29.8, 10.3 years younger than the Michigan median of 40.1. Residents are 48.8% male and 51.2% female.
Population
64,475
Median household income
$53,759
Median family income
$75,757
Median age
29.8
Housing units
28,600
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 85.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Mount Pleasant, MI Micro Area
The Mount Pleasant, MI micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Isabella County, home to a combined 61,633 residents. The most populous is Mount Pleasant (48858) with 42,732 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,794 in Mount Pleasant (48858) to $71,081 in Weidman (48893). Home values are highest in Weidman (48893) at $180,000 and lowest in Rosebush (48878) at $150,300. Mount Pleasant (48859) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.5, while Rosebush (48878) is the oldest at 50.0.
Highest income
$71,081
Weidman (48893)
Lowest income
$48,794
Mount Pleasant (48858)
Highest home value
$180,000
Weidman (48893)
Lowest median rent
$598/mo
Rosebush (48878)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $53,759, and 3 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48858 | Mount Pleasant | Isabella County | 42,732 | $48,794 | $170,800 | $913 | 27.3 | 49.8% |
| 48883 | Shepherd | Isabella County | 6,755 | $66,364 | $160,300 | $842 | 41.8 | 87.6% |
| 48893 | Weidman | Isabella County | 5,660 | $71,081 | $180,000 | $1,603 | 43.7 | 92.0% |
| 49310 | Blanchard | Isabella County | 2,989 | $63,056 | $177,700 | $1,047 | 36.5 | 89.6% |
| 48859 | Mount Pleasant | Isabella County | 2,244 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.5 | n/a |
| 48878 | Rosebush | Isabella County | 1,253 | $51,875 | $150,300 | $598 | 50.0 | 91.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
