Hammond, LA Metro Area
The Hammond, LA metro area is home to 135,218 residents and 58,663 housing units, centered in Louisiana. Its median household income is $57,256, and the median family income is $73,747. The median age is 35.7, 2.1 years younger than the Louisiana median of 37.8. Residents are 48.8% male and 51.2% female.
Population
135,218
Median household income
$57,256
Median family income
$73,747
Median age
35.7
Housing units
58,663
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 62.0%, followed by Black residents at 29.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Hammond, LA Metro Area
The Hammond, LA metro area includes 11 zip codes in Tangipahoa Parish, home to a combined 140,880 residents. The most populous is Ponchatoula (70454) with 33,220 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,590 in Roseland (70456) to $75,216 in Loranger (70446). Home values are highest in Loranger (70446) at $249,900 and lowest in Roseland (70456) at $116,200. Hammond (70402) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.5, while Robert (70455) is the oldest at 53.5.
Highest income
$75,216
Loranger (70446)
Lowest income
$46,590
Roseland (70456)
Highest home value
$249,900
Loranger (70446)
Lowest median rent
$749/mo
Kentwood (70444)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $57,256, and 4 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70454 | Ponchatoula | Tangipahoa Parish | 33,220 | $70,560 | $233,700 | $1,118 | 38.8 | 83.7% |
| 70403 | Hammond | Tangipahoa Parish | 30,835 | $50,547 | $212,400 | $1,079 | 35.2 | 66.4% |
| 70401 | Hammond | Tangipahoa Parish | 21,901 | $50,995 | $211,000 | $1,021 | 29.1 | 45.9% |
| 70422 | Amite | Tangipahoa Parish | 13,670 | $50,412 | $162,400 | $916 | 42.0 | 70.4% |
| 70466 | Tickfaw | Tangipahoa Parish | 9,815 | $63,691 | $166,900 | $941 | 33.5 | 67.0% |
| 70444 | Kentwood | Tangipahoa Parish | 9,307 | $56,277 | $177,900 | $749 | 38.9 | 79.0% |
| 70443 | Independence | Tangipahoa Parish | 8,359 | $59,333 | $163,900 | $971 | 37.0 | 70.2% |
| 70446 | Loranger | Tangipahoa Parish | 6,871 | $75,216 | $249,900 | $1,320 | 35.9 | 90.7% |
| 70456 | Roseland | Tangipahoa Parish | 2,587 | $46,590 | $116,200 | $1,000 | 40.4 | 87.3% |
| 70455 | Robert | Tangipahoa Parish | 2,456 | $54,720 | $194,200 | n/a | 53.5 | 91.4% |
| 70402 | Hammond | Tangipahoa Parish | 1,859 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.5 | n/a |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
