Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area
The Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metro area is home to 204,032 residents and 88,400 housing units, centered in Louisiana. Its median household income is $64,269, and the median family income is $76,467. The median age is 38.2, 0.4 years older than the Louisiana median of 37.8. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
204,032
Median household income
$64,269
Median family income
$76,467
Median age
38.2
Housing units
88,400
Zip codes
17
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 70.6%, followed by Black residents at 16.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area
The Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metro area includes 17 zip codes across Lafourche Parish and Terrebonne Parish, home to a combined 201,862 residents. The most populous is Thibodaux (70301) with 48,820 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,630 in Gibson (70356) to $84,474 in Bourg (70343). Home values are highest in Houma (70360) at $286,000 and lowest in Gheens (70355) at $102,700. Gray (70359) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.0, while Gibson (70356) is the oldest at 52.5.
Highest income
$84,474
Bourg (70343)
Lowest income
$31,630
Gibson (70356)
Highest home value
$286,000
Houma (70360)
Lowest median rent
$693/mo
Gibson (70356)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $64,269, and 6 of 17 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70301 | Thibodaux | Lafourche Parish | 48,820 | $62,470 | $217,700 | $1,013 | 37.2 | 74.6% |
| 70364 | Houma | Terrebonne Parish | 28,990 | $68,909 | $191,900 | $1,018 | 37.3 | 74.5% |
| 70360 | Houma | Terrebonne Parish | 28,810 | $82,365 | $286,000 | $1,167 | 37.7 | 72.0% |
| 70363 | Houma | Terrebonne Parish | 24,668 | $44,828 | $147,400 | $1,077 | 34.8 | 73.9% |
| 70394 | Raceland | Lafourche Parish | 13,683 | $62,366 | $200,300 | $698 | 44.3 | 82.7% |
| 70359 | Gray | Terrebonne Parish | 9,472 | $54,139 | $153,400 | $1,123 | 34.0 | 87.8% |
| 70345 | Cut Off | Lafourche Parish | 8,678 | $59,474 | $164,500 | $802 | 39.7 | 81.6% |
| 70374 | Lockport | Lafourche Parish | 6,506 | $69,896 | $180,400 | $1,025 | 39.8 | 83.3% |
| 70373 | Larose | Lafourche Parish | 5,700 | $75,095 | $170,900 | $760 | 42.1 | 88.6% |
| 70343 | Bourg | Terrebonne Parish | 5,271 | $84,474 | $203,900 | $1,332 | 40.5 | 90.1% |
| 70344 | Chauvin | Terrebonne Parish | 5,151 | $52,418 | $110,500 | $825 | 37.1 | 82.1% |
| 70395 | Schriever | Terrebonne Parish | 4,266 | $77,043 | $196,800 | $953 | 36.8 | 82.4% |
| 70354 | Galliano | Lafourche Parish | 3,547 | $51,648 | $111,900 | $877 | 47.1 | 77.5% |
| 70377 | Montegut | Terrebonne Parish | 3,386 | $53,851 | $130,600 | $796 | 46.7 | 86.6% |
| 70357 | Golden Meadow | Lafourche Parish | 2,401 | $57,273 | $132,900 | $756 | 46.2 | 75.6% |
| 70356 | Gibson | Terrebonne Parish | 1,473 | $31,630 | $175,600 | $693 | 52.5 | 81.9% |
| 70355 | Gheens | Lafourche Parish | 1,040 | $43,854 | $102,700 | n/a | 38.5 | 91.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
