Alexandria, LA Metro Area
The Alexandria, LA metro area is home to 150,593 residents and 67,375 housing units, centered in Louisiana. Its median household income is $56,492, and the median family income is $69,690. The median age is 37.9, 0.1 years older than the Louisiana median of 37.8. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
150,593
Median household income
$56,492
Median family income
$69,690
Median age
37.9
Housing units
67,375
Zip codes
19
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 63.7%, followed by Black residents at 28.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Alexandria, LA Metro Area
The Alexandria, LA metro area includes 19 zip codes across Grant Parish and Rapides Parish, home to a combined 148,518 residents. The most populous is Pineville (71360) with 35,649 residents. Median household incomes range from $36,210 in Alexandria (71302) to $75,813 in Woodworth (71485). Home values are highest in Woodworth (71485) at $303,600 and lowest in Lena (71447) at $67,400. Ball (71405) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.7, while Cheneyville (71325) is the oldest at 48.1.
Highest income
$75,813
Woodworth (71485)
Lowest income
$36,210
Alexandria (71302)
Highest home value
$303,600
Woodworth (71485)
Lowest median rent
$599/mo
Cheneyville (71325)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $56,492, and 10 of 18 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71360 | Pineville | Rapides Parish | 35,649 | $59,592 | $207,500 | $962 | 37.7 | 67.7% |
| 71303 | Alexandria | Rapides Parish | 24,532 | $66,761 | $244,200 | $1,141 | 37.9 | 55.9% |
| 71301 | Alexandria | Rapides Parish | 17,266 | $44,330 | $160,800 | $927 | 40.0 | 47.9% |
| 71302 | Alexandria | Rapides Parish | 14,128 | $36,210 | $110,000 | $850 | 34.6 | 56.6% |
| 71467 | Pollock | Grant Parish | 8,087 | $61,221 | $191,400 | $793 | 37.7 | 81.0% |
| 71328 | Deville | Rapides Parish | 8,081 | $65,517 | $153,500 | $1,036 | 36.3 | 87.1% |
| 71409 | Boyce | Rapides Parish | 5,672 | $59,764 | $171,400 | $837 | 45.0 | 77.9% |
| 71405 | Ball | Rapides Parish | 5,384 | $72,744 | $179,400 | $1,372 | 33.7 | 82.0% |
| 71423 | Dry Prong | Grant Parish | 5,058 | $62,819 | $166,400 | $958 | 37.8 | 83.4% |
| 71417 | Colfax | Grant Parish | 4,681 | $49,353 | $114,600 | $774 | 42.1 | 76.0% |
| 71433 | Glenmora | Rapides Parish | 3,984 | $57,533 | $174,900 | $709 | 39.7 | 73.5% |
| 71485 | Woodworth | Rapides Parish | 2,929 | $75,813 | $303,600 | $835 | 34.5 | 76.4% |
| 71454 | Montgomery | Grant Parish | 2,922 | $52,862 | $75,200 | $1,036 | 41.4 | 82.2% |
| 71346 | Lecompte | Rapides Parish | 2,700 | $46,056 | $173,800 | $710 | 45.7 | 77.2% |
| 71430 | Forest Hill | Rapides Parish | 2,527 | $39,917 | $180,300 | $796 | 34.2 | 67.1% |
| 71424 | Elmer | Rapides Parish | 1,401 | $63,068 | $115,300 | n/a | 33.7 | 95.8% |
| 71407 | Bentley | Grant Parish | 1,293 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 43.4 | 80.8% |
| 71325 | Cheneyville | Rapides Parish | 1,132 | $44,150 | $161,900 | $599 | 48.1 | 72.2% |
| 71447 | Lena | Rapides Parish | 1,092 | $45,865 | $67,400 | n/a | 39.6 | 93.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
