Evansville, IN Metro Area

The Evansville, IN metro area is home to 269,721 residents and 122,457 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $67,671, and the median family income is $86,580. The median age is 39.9, 1.9 years older than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 49% male and 51% female.

Population

269,721

Median household income

$67,671

Median family income

$86,580

Median age

39.9

Housing units

122,457

Zip codes

18

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 85.3%, followed by Black residents at 7.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.1% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Evansville, IN Metro Area

The Evansville, IN metro area includes 18 zip codes across Posey County, Vanderburgh County and Warrick County, home to a combined 267,400 residents. The most populous is Newburgh (47630) with 39,461 residents. Median household incomes range from $37,448 in Evansville (47713) to $108,871 in Elberfeld (47613). Home values are highest in Wadesville (47638) at $282,700 and lowest in Evansville (47713) at $95,900. Elberfeld (47613) has the youngest population, with a median age of 29.0, while New Harmony (47631) is the oldest at 49.2.

Highest income

$108,871

Elberfeld (47613)

Lowest income

$37,448

Evansville (47713)

Highest home value

$282,700

Wadesville (47638)

Lowest median rent

$732/mo

Poseyville (47633)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $67,671, and 10 of 18 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
47630NewburghWarrick County39,461$101,462$272,000$1,14541.080.3%
47714EvansvilleVanderburgh County33,148$54,614$133,400$97036.860.2%
47711EvansvilleVanderburgh County30,793$65,398$167,200$98542.175.6%
47715EvansvilleVanderburgh County28,476$59,821$210,600$1,05838.249.6%
47712EvansvilleVanderburgh County24,999$64,285$193,600$93733.165.4%
47725EvansvilleVanderburgh County19,436$105,528$277,600$1,86141.497.2%
47710EvansvilleVanderburgh County18,802$45,324$147,300$90740.153.4%
47720EvansvilleVanderburgh County17,103$76,968$214,100$1,04242.188.9%
47601BoonvilleWarrick County13,119$77,411$194,500$88244.481.8%
47620Mount VernonPosey County12,533$74,869$214,400$80543.576.2%
47713EvansvilleVanderburgh County9,930$37,448$95,900$92837.438.4%
47610ChandlerWarrick County5,695$74,556$164,900$1,00336.588.4%
47638WadesvillePosey County3,766$84,311$282,700$1,02743.784.4%
47613ElberfeldWarrick County2,722$108,871$224,200$77529.097.1%
47633PoseyvillePosey County2,402$71,136$156,300$73244.385.9%
47631New HarmonyPosey County2,085$60,509$197,100$85949.284.7%
47619LynnvilleWarrick County1,629$68,600$160,700$83043.385.0%
47637TennysonWarrick County1,301$67,000$146,300$86442.087.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top