Taylorville, IL Micro Area
The Taylorville, IL micropolitan area is home to 33,684 residents and 15,190 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $59,253, and the median family income is $80,181. The median age is 42.7, 3.8 years older than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 51.9% male and 48.1% female.
Population
33,684
Median household income
$59,253
Median family income
$80,181
Median age
42.7
Housing units
15,190
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Taylorville, IL Micro Area
The Taylorville, IL micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Christian County, home to a combined 30,579 residents. The most populous is Taylorville (62568) with 16,035 residents. Median household incomes range from $51,769 in Pana (62557) to $96,020 in Edinburg (62531). Home values are highest in Edinburg (62531) at $134,800 and lowest in Pana (62557) at $88,900. Owaneco (62555) has the youngest population, with a median age of 39.6, while Kincaid (62540) is the oldest at 49.6.
Highest income
$96,020
Edinburg (62531)
Lowest income
$51,769
Pana (62557)
Highest home value
$134,800
Edinburg (62531)
Lowest median rent
$625/mo
Morrisonville (62546)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $59,253, and 4 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62568 | Taylorville | Christian County | 16,035 | $57,194 | $123,700 | $818 | 41.3 | 73.4% |
| 62557 | Pana | Christian County | 6,859 | $51,769 | $88,900 | $702 | 46.9 | 71.2% |
| 62531 | Edinburg | Christian County | 1,799 | $96,020 | $134,800 | $853 | 45.7 | 77.1% |
| 62555 | Owaneco | Christian County | 1,632 | $73,438 | $131,300 | $682 | 39.6 | 84.7% |
| 62510 | Assumption | Christian County | 1,573 | $55,694 | $103,200 | $693 | 44.8 | 58.8% |
| 62546 | Morrisonville | Christian County | 1,394 | $88,462 | $119,000 | $625 | 48.2 | 90.1% |
| 62540 | Kincaid | Christian County | 1,287 | $67,813 | $89,400 | $725 | 49.6 | 75.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
