Peoria, IL Metro Area
The Peoria, IL metro area is home to 365,773 residents and 167,809 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $70,872, and the median family income is $93,888. The median age is 40.0, 1.1 years older than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
365,773
Median household income
$70,872
Median family income
$93,888
Median age
40.0
Housing units
167,809
Zip codes
47
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 81.6%, followed by Black residents at 9.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Peoria, IL Metro Area
The Peoria, IL metro area includes 47 zip codes across 5 counties, home to a combined 355,462 residents. The most populous is Pekin (61554) with 40,783 residents. Median household incomes range from $24,499 in Peoria (61605) to $182,424 in Edwards (61528). Home values are highest in Edwards (61528) at $329,300 and lowest in Peoria (61605) at $47,400. Peoria (61606) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.2, while Hanna City (61536) is the oldest at 54.5.
Highest income
$182,424
Edwards (61528)
Lowest income
$24,499
Peoria (61605)
Highest home value
$329,300
Edwards (61528)
Lowest median rent
$571/mo
Mapleton (61547)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $70,872, and 30 of 47 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61554 | Pekin | Tazewell County | 40,783 | $62,484 | $127,600 | $836 | 42.0 | 72.9% |
| 61614 | Peoria | Peoria County | 28,142 | $68,379 | $172,100 | $993 | 38.2 | 64.2% |
| 61604 | Peoria | Peoria County | 27,502 | $50,628 | $100,300 | $884 | 40.4 | 68.0% |
| 61571 | Washington | Tazewell County | 24,544 | $87,852 | $204,300 | $988 | 40.2 | 80.5% |
| 61611 | East Peoria | Tazewell County | 23,698 | $76,329 | $164,800 | $939 | 42.8 | 79.6% |
| 61615 | Peoria | Peoria County | 23,266 | $82,157 | $215,700 | $1,134 | 35.7 | 58.7% |
| 61550 | Morton | Tazewell County | 18,688 | $92,269 | $246,700 | $1,090 | 42.0 | 81.3% |
| 61603 | Peoria | Peoria County | 15,430 | $40,405 | $77,500 | $995 | 36.4 | 52.9% |
| 61605 | Peoria | Peoria County | 13,538 | $24,499 | $47,400 | $884 | 35.5 | 42.5% |
| 61548 | Metamora | Woodford County | 12,165 | $114,167 | $238,800 | $1,154 | 40.4 | 93.7% |
| 61525 | Dunlap | Peoria County | 12,066 | $153,300 | $320,100 | $1,240 | 36.1 | 87.3% |
| 61607 | Peoria | Peoria County | 10,734 | $75,845 | $157,100 | $1,108 | 44.2 | 85.5% |
| 61523 | Chillicothe | Peoria County | 10,188 | $74,100 | $161,700 | $917 | 43.2 | 86.9% |
| 61606 | Peoria | Peoria County | 6,979 | $41,023 | $142,700 | $913 | 22.2 | 42.1% |
| 61530 | Eureka | Woodford County | 6,297 | $68,631 | $163,200 | $706 | 40.1 | 75.5% |
| 61616 | Peoria Heights | Peoria County | 5,834 | $62,083 | $117,700 | $913 | 39.6 | 66.4% |
| 61610 | Creve Coeur | Tazewell County | 4,572 | $49,853 | $85,500 | $883 | 38.3 | 79.6% |
| 61738 | El Paso | Woodford County | 4,444 | $83,116 | $175,700 | $939 | 39.8 | 80.1% |
| 61755 | Mackinaw | Tazewell County | 4,436 | $98,594 | $203,600 | $835 | 41.2 | 84.2% |
| 61568 | Tremont | Tazewell County | 4,402 | $101,250 | $239,300 | $1,002 | 41.4 | 79.9% |
| 61547 | Mapleton | Peoria County | 3,740 | $120,247 | $243,000 | $571 | 42.8 | 97.3% |
| 61559 | Princeville | Peoria County | 3,726 | $82,500 | $183,800 | $931 | 45.9 | 90.9% |
| 61536 | Hanna City | Peoria County | 3,445 | $73,879 | $172,300 | $1,174 | 54.5 | 78.4% |
| 61528 | Edwards | Peoria County | 3,263 | $182,424 | $329,300 | n/a | 41.5 | 96.4% |
| 61517 | Brimfield | Peoria County | 3,154 | $86,512 | $275,000 | $957 | 44.0 | 89.1% |
| 61529 | Elmwood | Peoria County | 2,784 | $89,503 | $164,800 | $753 | 39.1 | 81.3% |
| 61537 | Henry | Marshall County | 2,742 | $68,125 | $118,200 | $685 | 41.6 | 74.3% |
| 61540 | Lacon | Marshall County | 2,700 | $74,519 | $154,400 | $795 | 46.5 | 80.3% |
| 61734 | Delavan | Tazewell County | 2,500 | $71,563 | $152,700 | $874 | 40.9 | 78.7% |
| 61533 | Glasford | Peoria County | 2,359 | $72,350 | $156,200 | $817 | 35.7 | 83.7% |
| 61561 | Roanoke | Woodford County | 2,313 | $77,143 | $150,800 | $1,162 | 43.1 | 83.6% |
| 61760 | Minonk | Woodford County | 2,240 | $65,035 | $120,600 | $1,014 | 43.7 | 71.1% |
| 61491 | Wyoming | Stark County | 2,170 | $61,406 | $119,900 | $675 | 45.6 | 79.6% |
| 61534 | Green Valley | Tazewell County | 1,984 | $88,920 | $167,300 | $900 | 39.5 | 75.3% |
| 61535 | Groveland | Tazewell County | 1,906 | $138,594 | $242,900 | n/a | 43.4 | 98.1% |
| 61483 | Toulon | Stark County | 1,876 | $63,382 | $109,100 | $705 | 46.1 | 76.9% |
| 61570 | Washburn | Woodford County | 1,620 | $76,691 | $126,300 | $876 | 43.5 | 81.6% |
| 61742 | Goodfield | Woodford County | 1,506 | $108,854 | $240,000 | $1,135 | 41.0 | 91.6% |
| 61747 | Hopedale | Tazewell County | 1,504 | $80,833 | $188,200 | $881 | 43.5 | 80.5% |
| 61377 | Wenona | Marshall County | 1,458 | $48,472 | $139,500 | $866 | 46.8 | 69.5% |
| 61369 | Toluca | Marshall County | 1,441 | $67,554 | $120,400 | $860 | 48.2 | 79.3% |
| 61565 | Sparland | Marshall County | 1,339 | $76,736 | $157,200 | $679 | 45.3 | 87.2% |
| 61421 | Bradford | Stark County | 1,330 | $57,500 | $91,300 | $841 | 41.2 | 84.2% |
| 61759 | Minier | Tazewell County | 1,263 | $84,250 | $161,700 | $775 | 41.7 | 85.1% |
| 61375 | Varna | Marshall County | 1,223 | $78,462 | $164,900 | $833 | 52.3 | 93.0% |
| 61729 | Congerville | Woodford County | 1,168 | $80,882 | $259,100 | $1,027 | 31.2 | 84.1% |
| 61564 | South Pekin | Tazewell County | 1,000 | $69,821 | $112,700 | $800 | 37.0 | 84.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
