Yuba City, CA Metro Area
The Yuba City, CA metro area is home to 182,050 residents and 64,770 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $74,762, and the median family income is $85,497. The median age is 35.2, 2.4 years younger than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 50.5% male and 49.5% female.
Population
182,050
Median household income
$74,762
Median family income
$85,497
Median age
35.2
Housing units
64,770
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 55.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 16.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 31.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Yuba City, CA Metro Area
The Yuba City, CA metro area includes 12 zip codes across Sutter County and Yuba County, home to a combined 178,098 residents. The most populous is Yuba City (95991) with 42,490 residents. Median household incomes range from $55,795 in Browns Valley (95918) to $96,786 in Sutter (95982). Home values are highest in Browns Valley (95918) at $579,800 and lowest in Brownsville (95919) at $344,600. Beale Afb (95903) has the youngest population, with a median age of 23.3, while Browns Valley (95918) is the oldest at 61.0.
Highest income
$96,786
Sutter (95982)
Lowest income
$55,795
Browns Valley (95918)
Highest home value
$579,800
Browns Valley (95918)
Lowest median rent
$817/mo
Brownsville (95919)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $74,762, and 4 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95991 | Yuba City | Sutter County | 42,490 | $64,853 | $406,800 | $1,406 | 34.0 | 50.7% |
| 95993 | Yuba City | Sutter County | 38,957 | $89,684 | $467,400 | $1,609 | 38.6 | 68.9% |
| 95901 | Marysville | Yuba County | 36,807 | $68,109 | $381,000 | $1,265 | 34.7 | 54.0% |
| 95961 | Olivehurst | Yuba County | 33,439 | $85,404 | $435,500 | $1,376 | 32.1 | 73.4% |
| 95953 | Live Oak | Sutter County | 10,945 | $66,614 | $376,900 | $868 | 37.8 | 70.1% |
| 95692 | Wheatland | Yuba County | 4,966 | $86,488 | $471,800 | $1,343 | 39.3 | 67.3% |
| 95982 | Sutter | Sutter County | 2,971 | $96,786 | $417,000 | $1,750 | 41.1 | 79.1% |
| 95903 | Beale Afb | Yuba County | 2,072 | $57,356 | $546,100 | $2,688 | 23.3 | 4.7% |
| 95918 | Browns Valley | Yuba County | 1,842 | $55,795 | $579,800 | n/a | 61.0 | 100.0% |
| 95645 | Knights Landing | Sutter County | 1,363 | $66,184 | $411,600 | $1,610 | 41.0 | 78.6% |
| 95962 | Oregon House | Yuba County | 1,136 | $66,500 | $376,800 | n/a | 35.3 | 77.5% |
| 95919 | Brownsville | Yuba County | 1,110 | n/a | $344,600 | $817 | 37.8 | 76.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
