Chico, CA Metro Area
The Chico, CA metro area is home to 209,470 residents and 91,176 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $68,574, and the median family income is $90,047. The median age is 36.3, 1.3 years younger than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.
Population
209,470
Median household income
$68,574
Median family income
$90,047
Median age
36.3
Housing units
91,176
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 72.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 12.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 19.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Chico, CA Metro Area
The Chico, CA metro area includes 12 zip codes in Butte County, home to a combined 206,676 residents. The most populous is Chico (95926) with 42,143 residents. Median household incomes range from $37,531 in Palermo (95968) to $153,270 in Forest Ranch (95942). Home values are highest in Durham (95938) at $611,700 and lowest in Magalia (95954) at $292,400. Chico (95926) has the youngest population, with a median age of 27.5, while Paradise (95969) is the oldest at 59.3.
Highest income
$153,270
Forest Ranch (95942)
Lowest income
$37,531
Palermo (95968)
Highest home value
$611,700
Durham (95938)
Lowest median rent
$898/mo
Biggs (95917)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $68,574, and 5 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95926 | Chico | Butte County | 42,143 | $62,334 | $473,600 | $1,468 | 27.5 | 40.5% |
| 95973 | Chico | Butte County | 37,977 | $92,228 | $489,900 | $1,619 | 37.7 | 62.1% |
| 95928 | Chico | Butte County | 37,533 | $65,350 | $503,100 | $1,456 | 33.5 | 42.4% |
| 95966 | Oroville | Butte County | 29,335 | $63,948 | $333,100 | $1,149 | 43.1 | 73.4% |
| 95965 | Oroville | Butte County | 20,854 | $53,367 | $308,500 | $1,191 | 36.4 | 62.9% |
| 95948 | Gridley | Butte County | 11,118 | $60,759 | $354,100 | $1,210 | 35.7 | 56.3% |
| 95954 | Magalia | Butte County | 8,488 | $61,808 | $292,400 | $1,441 | 47.0 | 84.1% |
| 95969 | Paradise | Butte County | 7,804 | $72,250 | $455,500 | $1,228 | 59.3 | 76.7% |
| 95938 | Durham | Butte County | 4,327 | $103,229 | $611,700 | $1,138 | 46.5 | 64.6% |
| 95917 | Biggs | Butte County | 3,561 | $80,698 | $362,800 | $898 | 33.6 | 70.6% |
| 95942 | Forest Ranch | Butte County | 2,190 | $153,270 | $448,000 | n/a | 44.1 | 97.3% |
| 95968 | Palermo | Butte County | 1,346 | $37,531 | n/a | $1,156 | 42.3 | 51.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
