Nogales, AZ Micro Area
The Nogales, AZ micropolitan area is home to 48,209 residents and 18,997 housing units, centered in Arizona. Its median household income is $53,614, and the median family income is $61,151. The median age is 37.9, 0.9 years younger than the Arizona median of 38.8. Residents are 48.3% male and 51.7% female.
Population
48,209
Median household income
$53,614
Median family income
$61,151
Median age
37.9
Housing units
18,997
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
Two or more races residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 45.5%, followed by White residents at 42.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 82.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Nogales, AZ Micro Area
The Nogales, AZ micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Santa Cruz County, home to a combined 48,524 residents. The most populous is Rio Rico (85648) with 21,844 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,309 in Nogales (85621) to $85,321 in Tubac (85646). Home values are highest in Tubac (85646) at $491,300 and lowest in Nogales (85621) at $193,200. Rio Rico (85648) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.3, while Tubac (85646) is the oldest at 69.4.
Highest income
$85,321
Tubac (85646)
Lowest income
$41,309
Nogales (85621)
Highest home value
$491,300
Tubac (85646)
Lowest median rent
$745/mo
Nogales (85621)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $53,614, and 4 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85648 | Rio Rico | Santa Cruz County | 21,844 | $63,672 | $224,900 | $1,091 | 34.3 | 85.1% |
| 85621 | Nogales | Santa Cruz County | 21,512 | $41,309 | $193,200 | $745 | 37.5 | 49.8% |
| 85611 | Elgin | Santa Cruz County | 1,413 | $64,545 | $380,300 | n/a | 53.4 | 89.6% |
| 85624 | Patagonia | Santa Cruz County | 1,342 | $41,417 | $397,500 | $833 | 61.8 | 62.0% |
| 85646 | Tubac | Santa Cruz County | 1,280 | $85,321 | $491,300 | $2,295 | 69.4 | 91.0% |
| 85637 | Sonoita | Santa Cruz County | 1,133 | $80,000 | $467,100 | n/a | 58.2 | 89.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
